Route & Time Schedule- Stage 8 Mar 2, 2006, 19:42
STAGE 8, DÉ SATHAIRN 27ú BEALTAINE Saturday 27th May WESTPORT - CLARA 168 KMS. |
Sign-On in Wyatt Hotel, The Octagon |
09:30 - 10:30 |
Assembly; The Octagon |
10:45 |
Ceremonial Start; The Octagon |
11:00 |
Neutralised to 100kph signs. |
|
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Kms. |
Mls. |
Location |
Backwind |
Average |
Headwind |
0.0 |
0.0 |
START Westport - from James Street turn right to Nth Mall and left to Castlebar Street. |
11:00 |
11:00 |
11:00 |
1.4 |
0.9 |
End of neutral zone at 100kph signs. |
|
|
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of racing. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N60 |
|
|
|
3.8 |
2.4 |
Islandeady |
11:04 |
11:05 |
11:07 |
13.1 |
8.1 |
Castlebar 50 signs |
11:16 |
11:19 |
11:24 |
14.7 |
9.1 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dublin, etc. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N5 |
|
|
|
15.9 |
9.9 |
Roundabout, 3rd exit, dir Roscommon, etc |
11:19 |
11:23 |
11:29 |
16.4 |
10.2 |
Left, dir roscommon |
11:20 |
11:24 |
11:30 |
|
|
On N60 |
|
|
|
17.3 |
10.8 |
Roundabout, straight, unsigned. |
11:21 |
11:25 |
11:32 |
18.1 |
11.2 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Claremorris, etc. |
|
|
|
21.0 |
13.0 |
Breaghwy |
11:26 |
11:31 |
11:39 |
23.2 |
14.4 |
LEVEL CROSSING |
11:29 |
11:34 |
11:43 |
28.7 |
17.8 |
Balla |
11:35 |
11:43 |
11:53 |
41.4 |
25.7 |
Claremorris |
11:51 |
12:02 |
12:17 |
|
|
Straight at traffic lights from Convent Road to Mount Street. |
|
|
|
42.3 |
26.3 |
Left at T to Dalton Street and immediately right to Ballyhaunis Road |
11:52 |
12:03 |
12:19 |
43.3 |
26.9 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Roscommom on N60 |
11:54 |
12:04 |
12:21 |
|
|
On N60 |
|
|
|
50.0 |
31.1 |
Brickeens |
12:02 |
12:15 |
12:33 |
59.8 |
37.2 |
Ballyhaunis |
12:14 |
12:29 |
12:52 |
|
|
Mid West Radio Prime on Clare Street. |
|
|
|
|
|
Right at T from Clare Street to Bridge Street, dir Roscommon |
|
|
|
69.3 |
43.1 |
Ballinlough |
12:26 |
12:43 |
13:09 |
79.9 |
49.6 |
Castlerea. |
12:39 |
12:59 |
13:29 |
|
|
Right at AIB, dir Roscommon |
|
|
|
80.6 |
50.1 |
LEVEL CROSSING |
12:40 |
13:00 |
13:31 |
88.0 |
54.7 |
Ballymoe |
12:50 |
13:12 |
13:45 |
88.3 |
54.9 |
Left at T in centre, dir Roscommon |
12:50 |
13:12 |
13:45 |
88.6 |
55.1 |
Feed Zone for 200m from 100kph signs |
12:50 |
13:12 |
13:46 |
93.1 |
57.9 |
BELLACAGHER LEVEL CROSSING |
12:56 |
13:19 |
13:54 |
106.6 |
66.2 |
Roscommon |
13:13 |
13:39 |
14:19 |
107.9 |
67.0 |
Roundabout at Maxol, 2nd exit, dir Athlone |
13:14 |
13:41 |
14:22 |
|
|
On N61 |
|
|
|
108.9 |
67.7 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Athlone |
13:16 |
13:43 |
14:24 |
|
|
Steward |
|
|
|
109.5 |
68.0 |
Roundabout at Esso garage, 1st exit, dir Athlone |
13:16 |
13:44 |
14:25 |
114.5 |
71.2 |
Ballymurray Level Crossing |
13:23 |
13:51 |
14:34 |
118.2 |
73.4 |
Knockcroghery |
13:27 |
13:57 |
14:41 |
119.8 |
74.4 |
Knockcroghery Level Crossing. |
13:29 |
13:59 |
14:44 |
123.1 |
76.5 |
Lecarrow |
13:33 |
14:04 |
14:50 |
138.1 |
85.8 |
Roundabout, 3rd exit, dir Dublin |
13:52 |
14:27 |
15:18 |
139.0 |
86.4 |
Merge with N6 |
13:53 |
14:28 |
15:20 |
|
|
On N6 |
|
|
|
145.5 |
90.4 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit dir Dublin |
14:01 |
14:38 |
15:32 |
156.1 |
97.0 |
Moate |
14:15 |
14:54 |
15:52 |
|
|
Caution - 6 traffic islands through Moate. |
|
|
|
158.2 |
98.3 |
Right, dir Tullamore |
14:17 |
14:57 |
15:56 |
|
|
On N80 |
|
|
|
|
|
565m centre of left curve on a staggered 4rdsX |
|
|
|
167.6 |
104.1 |
Clara Finish Line on Church Street. |
14:29 |
15:11 |
16:14 |
Anti-Doping Control in TBA |
Service Crew Location; Days Hotel, Tullamore, 0506-660034. |
Clara Administration Office (15:00- 17:30) St. Vincent de Paul Office, Clara, thereafter Bridge House Hotel, Tullamore, Tel. 0506-25600 |
© Copyright FBDInsuranceRás.com
|