Route & Time Schedule - Stage 9 Mar 2, 2006, 19:41
STAGE 9, DÉ DOMHAIGH 28ú BEALTAINE Sunday 28th May CLARA - SKERRIES + 2 LAPS OF 13.7KMS CIRCUIT, 155 KMS |
Sign-On in the GAA Hall, Clara |
10:30 - 11:30 |
Assembly; Church Street |
11:45 |
Ceremonial Start; Church Street |
12:00 |
Neutralised to the Convent School |
|
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Kms. |
Mls. |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Headwind |
0.0 |
0 |
Depart Clara on R436 |
12:00 |
12:00 |
12:00 |
0.8 |
0.5 |
Neutralised to Clara Convent NS |
|
|
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of racing. |
|
|
|
7.0 |
4.3 |
Kilbeggan |
12:08 |
12:10 |
12:13 |
|
|
Right at T, dir Dublin |
|
|
|
|
|
On N6 |
|
|
|
15.5 |
9.6 |
Tyrellspass |
12:19 |
12:23 |
12:29 |
|
|
CAUTION - 5 traffic islands through Tyrellspass. |
|
|
|
21.5 |
13.4 |
Rochfordbridge |
12:26 |
12:32 |
12:40 |
26.4 |
16.4 |
Milltownpass |
12:33 |
12:39 |
12:49 |
35.5 |
22.1 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Kinnegad |
12:44 |
12:53 |
13:06 |
36.0 |
22.4 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Kinnegad |
12:45 |
12:54 |
13:07 |
36.8 |
22.9 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Kinnegad. |
12:46 |
12:55 |
13:09 |
37.2 |
23.1 |
Kinnegad |
12:46 |
12:55 |
13:09 |
|
|
Right at T, dir Dublin |
|
|
|
37.5 |
23.3 |
Left, dir Trim on R161 |
12:46 |
12:56 |
13:10 |
|
|
CAUTION - Road narrow and winding from Kinnegad to Trim. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R161 |
|
|
|
45.3 |
28.1 |
Killyon |
12:56 |
13:07 |
13:24 |
57.8 |
35.9 |
Boardsmill |
13:12 |
13:26 |
13:48 |
62.6 |
38.9 |
Trim |
13:18 |
13:33 |
13:57 |
|
|
Straight at traffic lights from New Haggard Road to Patrick Street. |
|
|
|
63.6 |
39.5 |
Left at T, dir Dublin |
|
|
|
63.7 |
39.6 |
Roundabout, 3rd exit, dir Dublin |
13:19 |
13:35 |
13:59 |
|
|
On R154 |
|
|
|
65.3 |
40.6 |
Roundabout, straight, unsigned |
13:21 |
13:37 |
14:02 |
76.2 |
47.4 |
Warrenstown |
13:35 |
13:54 |
14:22 |
78.2 |
48.6 |
Left to R125, dir Drumree |
13:37 |
13:57 |
14:26 |
|
|
On R125 |
|
|
|
79.5 |
49.4 |
Drumree |
13:39 |
13:59 |
14:29 |
82.0 |
51.0 |
Dunshaughlin |
13:42 |
14:03 |
14:33 |
82.3 |
51.1 |
Left at O'Briens The Arch Bar |
13:42 |
14:03 |
14:34 |
|
|
Immediately straight at Stop sign to cross N3, dir Rathoath |
|
|
|
87.7 |
54.5 |
Rathoath 50kph signs |
13:49 |
14:11 |
14:44 |
|
|
Left, unsigned |
|
|
|
88.2 |
54.8 |
Left at 4rdsX in centre at NearBuy shop |
13:50 |
14:12 |
14:45 |
88.4 |
54.9 |
Straight at traffic lights at 4rdsX, dir Curragha, Drogheda. |
13:50 |
14:12 |
14:45 |
91.8 |
57.0 |
Curragha |
13:54 |
14:17 |
14:52 |
92.3 |
57.4 |
Straight at 4rdsX, dir Drogheda 21K |
|
|
|
94.5 |
58.7 |
Left at Stop signs at T to join the N2, dir Derry |
13:58 |
14:21 |
14:57 |
|
|
On N2 |
|
|
|
95.2 |
59.2 |
Right at 4rdsX, dir Garristown |
13:59 |
14:22 |
14:58 |
96.5 |
60.0 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
99.3 |
61.7 |
Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM |
14:04 |
14:28 |
15:06 |
99.6 |
61.9 |
Garristown |
14:04 |
14:29 |
15:06 |
|
|
Right at 4rdsX to Main Street and immediately left. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R130 |
|
|
|
104.0 |
64.6 |
Left at T, dir Naul 4K |
14:10 |
14:36 |
15:15 |
|
|
On R122 |
|
|
|
108.8 |
67.6 |
Right at T, dir Naul |
14:16 |
14:43 |
15:24 |
108.9 |
67.7 |
Naul |
14:16 |
14:43 |
15:24 |
|
|
Left, dir Balbriggan 8K |
|
|
|
110.8 |
68.9 |
Reynoldstown Bridge |
|
|
|
113.8 |
70.7 |
Roundabout, exit dir Balbriggan |
14:22 |
14:50 |
15:33 |
114.0 |
70.8 |
Right, immediatley after 2nd roundabout, dir Balrothery, etc. |
14:22 |
14:51 |
15:33 |
116.5 |
72.4 |
Left at T to N1, dir Balbriggan 3K & immediately right, dir Balrothery, etc. |
14:25 |
14:54 |
15:38 |
116.6 |
72.5 |
Balrothery |
14:25 |
14:54 |
15:38 |
116.6 |
72.5 |
Left at T, unsigned |
|
|
|
|
|
Right at roundabout, (2nd exit) to School Lane. |
|
|
|
116.9 |
72.6 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
117.1 |
72.8 |
Roundabout, left, Black Hills, Skerries |
14:26 |
14:55 |
15:39 |
118.6 |
73.7 |
Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM |
14:28 |
14:57 |
15:42 |
118.7 |
73.8 |
Entry to circuit. |
|
|
|
121.0 |
75.2 |
Left at T, unsigned |
14:31 |
15:01 |
15:46 |
122.0 |
75.8 |
Left at T to R127, dir Skerries 5K |
14:32 |
15:03 |
15:48 |
|
|
On R127 |
|
|
|
125.6 |
78.0 |
Skerries 50kph signs |
14:37 |
15:08 |
15:55 |
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
|
|
|
|
|
CAUTION - steep descent and roundabout, also oncoming traffic. |
|
|
|
|
|
Left at 4rdsX on Millers Lane. |
|
|
|
126.8 |
78.8 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
14:38 |
15:10 |
15:57 |
127.2 |
79.0 |
First passage through Finish Line at the Citizen Information Centre on Strand Street. |
14:39 |
15:10 |
15:58 |
127.5 |
79.2 |
Left at the monument to Thomas Hand Street |
|
|
|
|
|
Right at traffic lights to Balbriggan Street |
|
|
|
130.5 |
81.1 |
Left, under rail bridge, unsigned. |
14:43 |
15:15 |
16:04 |
|
|
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
131.8 |
81.9 |
Black Hills Category 3 KOM |
14:44 |
15:17 |
16:07 |
132.5 |
82.3 |
Left at T, dir Lusk 4K |
14:45 |
15:18 |
16:08 |
134.8 |
83.8 |
Left at T, unsigned |
14:48 |
15:22 |
16:12 |
135.7 |
84.3 |
Left at T to R127, dir Skerries 5K |
14:49 |
15:23 |
16:14 |
|
|
On R127 |
|
|
|
139.3 |
86.6 |
Skerries 50kph signs |
14:54 |
15:28 |
16:21 |
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
|
|
|
|
|
CAUTION - steep descent and roundabout, also oncoming traffic. |
|
|
|
|
|
Left at 4rdsX on Millers Lane. |
|
|
|
140.6 |
87.4 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
|
|
|
141.0 |
87.6 |
Second passage through Finish Line. |
14:56 |
15:31 |
16:24 |
141.3 |
87.8 |
Left at the monument to Thomas Hand Street |
|
|
|
141.5 |
87.9 |
Right at traffic lights to Balbriggan Street |
|
|
|
144.3 |
89.7 |
Left, under rail bridge, unsigned. |
15:00 |
15:36 |
16:30 |
|
|
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
145.6 |
90.5 |
Black Hills Category 3 KOM |
15:02 |
15:38 |
16:33 |
146.3 |
90.9 |
Left at T, dir Lusk 4K |
15:02 |
15:39 |
16:34 |
148.6 |
92.3 |
Left at T, unsigned |
15:05 |
15:42 |
16:38 |
149.5 |
92.9 |
Left at T to R127, dir Skerries 5K |
15:06 |
15:44 |
16:40 |
|
|
On R127 |
|
|
|
153.0 |
95.1 |
Skerries 50kph signs |
15:11 |
15:49 |
16:46 |
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
|
|
|
|
|
CAUTION - steep descent and roundabout, also oncoming traffic. |
|
|
|
|
|
Left at 4rdsX on Millers Lane. |
|
|
|
154.3 |
95.9 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
|
|
|
154.6 |
96.1 |
Final passage through Finish Line at the Citizen Information Centre on Strand Street. |
15:13 |
15:51 |
16:49 |
Anti-Doping Control - Holmpatrick School, turn left 200m after Finish Line to Convent Lane. |
Skerries Stage-End Organiser; Paul Deans, 086 2249046 |
Skerries Race Administration; Holmpatrick School for 1.5 hours after stage finish, thereafter in Skerries Rugby Club. |
© Copyright FBDInsuranceRás.com
|