FBD Insurance Rás Route Details and Teams 2006
May 14, 2006, 21:16
FBD INSURANCE RÁS 2006 ROUTE DETAILS.
Stage 1, Sunday 21st May, Dublin – Enniscorthy, 121 Kms.
Tallaght, The Embankment Category 2 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Blessington, Naas, Kilcullen Hot Spot Sprint, Castledermot, Knocknacree Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Tullow, Bunclody, Enniscorthy.
Stage 2, Monday 22nd May, Enniscorthy – Cobh, 180 Kms.
Enniscorthy, Clonroche, New Ross, Glenmore Category 3 KOM, Waterford, Dungarvan By-Pass, The Sweep Category 2 KOM, Youghal by-Pass, Youghal Category 3 KOM, Killeagh, Castlemartyr, Cobh.
Stage 3, Tuesday 23rd May, Cobh – An Daingean, 173Kms.
Cobh, Jack Lynch Tunnel, Macroom, Baile Mhic Ire, Baile Bhuirne, County Bounds Category 3 KOM, Glenflesk, Killarney, Fossa, Crohane Category 3 KOM, Faha, Milltown, Castlemaine, Boolteens, Inch, An Draighneain Category 3 KOM, An Bharog Bheag Category 3 KOM, Lios Póil, An Daingean.
Stage 4, Wednesday 24th May, An Daingean – Listowel, 150 Kms.
An Daingean, Ceann Trá, Fahan Category 3 KOM, Baile Icín Category 3 KOM, Dún Chaoin, Casadh na Graige Categoey 3 KOM, Baile An Fheirtéaraigh, Baile na hÁith Category 2 KOM, An Daingean, Líos Póil, Garraí na dTor Category 3 KOM, An Draighneain Category 3 KOM, Inch, Boolteens, Castlemaine, Firies, Farranfore, Castleisland, The Maum Category 1 KOM, Reanagown Crossroads, Finuge, Listowel.
Transfer from Tarbert, Co. Kerry to Killimor, Co. Clare by SHANNON FERRY.
Stage 5, Thursday 25th May, Kilrush – An Cheathrú Rua, 179 Kms.
Kilrush, Cooraclare, Creagh, Quilty, Milltown Malbay, Lahinch, Ennistymon, Lisdoonvarna, Ballyvaughan, Kinvara, Ballindereen, Kilcolgan, Clarinbridge, Galway, Moycullen, Oughterard, Seanafeistin Category 2 KOM, Casla, An Cheathrú Rua.
Stage 6, Friday 26th May, An Cheathrú Rua Team Time Trial, 24 Kms.
An Cheathrú Rua, An Tulach, Caorán na gCearc Theas, Ros a mHil, Casla, An Cheathrú Rua
Stage 7, Friday 26th May, An Cheathrú Rua – Westport, 83 Kms.
An Cheathrú Rua, Screeb Cross, Maam Cross, Tir na Cille Category 3 KOM, Maum, Culliagh More Category 3 KOM, Leenane, Carrowkennedy, Aghagower, Westport.
Stage 8, Saturday 27th May, Westport – Clara, 168 Kms.
Westport, Castlebar, Balla, Claremorris, Ballyhaunis, Ballinlough, Castlerea, Ballymoe, Roscommon, Knockcroghery, Athlone By-Pass, Moate, Clara.
Stage 9, Sunday 28th May, Clara – Skerries + 2 Laps of Circuit, 155 Kms.
Clara, Kilbeggan, Tyrellspass, Rochfordbridge, Milltownpass, Kinnegad, Trim, Drumree, Dunshaughlin, Rathoath, Curragha, Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries
© Copyright