Route & Time Schedule - Stage 8 Apr 5, 2007, 15:50
STAGE 8, DÉ DOMHNAIGH 27ú BEALTAINE. Sunday 27th May. NEWCASTLE - SKERRIES + 2 LAPS 13.7KMS CIRCUIT, 174K. |
Sign-On; Race HQ, Donard Hotel |
10:00 - 11:00 |
Assembly; Car Park on Downes Road |
11:15 |
Ceremonial Start; Main Street |
11:30 |
Neutralised for 2.6 kms. |
|
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Kms. |
Mls. |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Head wind |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Ceremonial Start - Main Street |
11:30 |
11:30 |
11:30 |
0.6 |
0.4 |
Right at Y junction, dir Castlewellan |
|
|
|
0.8 |
0.5 |
Right, and immediately left to Shimna Road dir Castlewellan A50. |
|
|
|
2.6 |
1.6 |
End of Neutral Zone at 40 mph signs. |
11:33 |
11:33 |
11:34 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
On A50 |
|
|
|
4.1 |
2.5 |
Castlewellan |
11:35 |
11:36 |
11:37 |
5.0 |
3.1 |
Left at roundabout at T-junction, dir Newry A25. |
11:36 |
11:37 |
11:39 |
5.3 |
3.3 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Newry. |
|
|
|
|
|
On A25 |
|
|
|
10.6 |
6.6 |
Kilcoo. |
11:43 |
11:45 |
11:49 |
12.4 |
7.7 |
Left, dir Hilltown 5 on B8. |
11:45 |
11:48 |
11:53 |
|
|
On B8 |
|
|
|
19.2 |
11.9 |
Hilltown |
11:54 |
11:58 |
12:06 |
19.4 |
12.1 |
Start KOM Climb |
|
|
|
21.5 |
13.4 |
Lynch's HillCategory 3 KOM |
11:56 |
12:02 |
12:10 |
26.0 |
16.2 |
Mayobridge |
12:02 |
12:09 |
12:18 |
32.4 |
20.1 |
Newry 40mph signs. |
12:10 |
12:18 |
12:30 |
32.5 |
20.2 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit dir, Newry, via Rathfriland Road, Windsor Hill, Sandys Street. |
|
|
|
34.6 |
21.5 |
Roundabout, 1st exit to Trevor Hill, dir Dublin. |
12:13 |
12:21 |
12:34 |
35.4 |
22.0 |
Right at traffic lights to William Street, dir Dublin. |
12:14 |
12:23 |
12:36 |
36.0 |
22.4 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
37.8 |
23.5 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Dublin A1. |
12:17 |
12:26 |
12:40 |
|
|
On A1 |
|
|
|
38.5 |
23.9 |
Cloghoge Mountain Category 3 KOM |
12:18 |
12:27 |
12:42 |
43.7 |
27.2 |
Carrickarnon |
12:24 |
12:35 |
12:51 |
47.4 |
29.5 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit. |
12:29 |
12:41 |
12:58 |
51.7 |
32.1 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Dublin N1. |
12:34 |
12:47 |
13:06 |
52.0 |
32.3 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dundalk N52. |
12:35 |
12:48 |
13:07 |
|
|
On N52 |
|
|
|
52.6 |
32.7 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Dundalk N52. |
12:35 |
12:48 |
13:08 |
54.7 |
34.0 |
Dundalk 50 signs. |
12:38 |
12:52 |
13:12 |
54.9 |
34.1 |
Caution - 4 traffic islands. |
|
|
|
57.2 |
35.5 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit.Unsigned. |
12:41 |
12:55 |
13:17 |
57.9 |
36.0 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit.Unsigned. |
12:42 |
12:56 |
13:18 |
59.3 |
36.8 |
Straight at traffic lights, dir Dublin M1, Ardee. |
12:44 |
12:58 |
13:21 |
61.4 |
38.2 |
Right at Y junction, dir Ardee. |
|
|
|
61.6 |
38.3 |
Roundabout, exit dir Ardee and Mullingar N52. |
12:47 |
13:02 |
13:25 |
|
|
On N52 |
|
|
|
76.3 |
47.4 |
Ardee 50 signs. |
13:05 |
13:24 |
13:53 |
76.4 |
47.5 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Ardee. |
13:05 |
13:24 |
13:53 |
76.6 |
47.6 |
Roundabout,left, dir Dublin. |
13:05 |
13:24 |
13:53 |
78.3 |
48.7 |
Caution - 5 traffic islands. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N2 |
|
|
|
87.4 |
54.3 |
Collen 50 signs. |
13:19 |
13:41 |
14:13 |
93.7 |
58.2 |
Start Feed Zone at yellow/black sign for junction right. |
|
|
|
94.0 |
58.4 |
End Feed Zone 100m after sign "Welcome to Ledwith Country" |
|
|
|
95.9 |
59.6 |
Slane 50 signs. |
13:29 |
13:53 |
14:29 |
|
|
Caution - 3 traffic islands |
|
|
|
97.0 |
60.3 |
Straight at traffic lights at four roads cross in centre of Slane. |
13:31 |
13:55 |
14:31 |
97.3 |
60.5 |
Caution - traffic flow for Slane Bridge controlled by traffic lights. |
|
|
|
|
|
Caution - overhead height restriction 3 metres on outer lane on approach to traffic lights. |
|
|
|
107.6 |
66.9 |
Balrath cross. |
13:44 |
14:11 |
14:51 |
113.8 |
70.7 |
Kilmoon cross. |
13:52 |
14:20 |
15:03 |
114.8 |
71.3 |
Left at 4rdsX, dir Garristown |
13:53 |
14:22 |
15:05 |
116.1 |
72.1 |
Start KOM Climb |
13:55 |
14:24 |
15:07 |
118.7 |
73.8 |
Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM |
13:58 |
14:28 |
15:12 |
119.0 |
73.9 |
Garristown |
13:58 |
14:28 |
15:13 |
|
|
Right at 4rdsX to Main St. and left at 80m. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R130 |
|
|
|
123.4 |
76.7 |
Left at T, dir Naul 4K |
14:04 |
14:35 |
15:21 |
|
|
On R122 |
|
|
|
128.2 |
79.7 |
Right at T, dir Naul |
14:10 |
14:42 |
15:30 |
128.3 |
79.7 |
Naul |
14:10 |
14:42 |
15:30 |
|
|
Left, dir Balbriggan 8K |
|
|
|
130.2 |
80.9 |
Reynoldstown Bridge |
14:12 |
14:45 |
15:34 |
133.2 |
82.8 |
Roundabout, exit dir Balbriggan |
14:16 |
14:49 |
15:39 |
133.4 |
82.9 |
Flyover |
14:16 |
14:50 |
15:40 |
|
|
Roundabout, exit dir Balbriggan |
|
|
|
|
|
Right, immediatley after 2nd roundabout, dir Balrothery, etc. |
|
|
|
135.9 |
84.4 |
Left at T to N1, dir Balbriggan 3K |
14:19 |
14:53 |
15:44 |
|
|
Immediately right, dir Balrothery, Skerries. |
|
|
|
136.0 |
84.5 |
Balrothery |
14:20 |
14:54 |
15:45 |
136.0 |
84.5 |
Left at T, unsigned |
|
|
|
|
|
Right at roundabout, (2nd exit) to School Lane. |
|
|
|
|
|
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
136.5 |
84.8 |
Roundabout, left, Black Hills, Skerries |
14:20 |
14:54 |
15:45 |
138.0 |
85.8 |
Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM |
14:22 |
14:57 |
15:48 |
138.1 |
85.8 |
Point of entry to Skerries circuit |
14:22 |
14:57 |
15:48 |
140.4 |
87.2 |
Left at T, unsigned |
14:25 |
15:00 |
15:53 |
141.4 |
87.9 |
Left at T, dir Skerries 5K |
14:26 |
15:02 |
15:55 |
145.0 |
90.1 |
Skerries 50kph signs |
14:31 |
15:07 |
16:01 |
145.3 |
90.3 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
|
|
|
145.6 |
90.5 |
Left at 4rdsX. |
|
|
|
146.2 |
90.8 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
14:32 |
15:09 |
16:04 |
146.6 |
91.1 |
First passage through Finish Line. |
14:33 |
15:09 |
16:04 |
146.9 |
91.3 |
Left at the monument to Thomas Hand St. |
|
|
|
147.1 |
91.4 |
Right at traffic lights to Balbriggan Street |
|
|
|
149.9 |
93.1 |
Left, under rail bridge, unsigned. |
14:37 |
15:14 |
16:11 |
|
|
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
151.2 |
94.0 |
Black Hills Category 3 KOM |
14:39 |
15:16 |
16:13 |
151.9 |
94.4 |
Left at T, dir Lusk 4K |
14:39 |
15:17 |
16:14 |
154.2 |
95.8 |
Left at T, unsigned |
14:42 |
15:21 |
16:19 |
155.1 |
96.4 |
Left at T, dir Skerries 5K |
14:43 |
15:22 |
16:20 |
158.7 |
98.6 |
Skerries 50kph signs |
14:48 |
15:28 |
16:27 |
159.0 |
98.8 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
14:48 |
15:28 |
16:28 |
159.3 |
99.0 |
Left at 4rdsX. |
14:49 |
15:28 |
16:28 |
160.0 |
99.4 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
14:50 |
15:30 |
16:30 |
160.4 |
99.7 |
Second passage through Finish Line. |
14:50 |
15:30 |
16:30 |
160.7 |
99.9 |
Left at the monument to Thomas Hand St. |
14:50 |
15:31 |
16:31 |
160.9 |
100.0 |
Right at traffic lights to Balbriggan Street |
14:51 |
15:31 |
16:31 |
163.7 |
101.7 |
Left, under rail bridge, unsigned. |
14:54 |
15:35 |
16:36 |
|
|
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
165.0 |
102.5 |
Black Hills Category 3 KOM |
14:56 |
15:37 |
16:39 |
165.7 |
103.0 |
Left at T, dir Lusk 4K |
14:57 |
15:38 |
16:40 |
168.0 |
104.4 |
Left at T, unsigned |
15:00 |
15:42 |
16:45 |
168.9 |
105.0 |
Left at T, dir Skerries 5K |
15:01 |
15:43 |
16:46 |
172.4 |
107.1 |
Skerries 50kph signs |
15:05 |
15:48 |
16:53 |
172.7 |
107.3 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
15:05 |
15:49 |
16:53 |
173.0 |
107.5 |
Left at 4rdsX. |
15:06 |
15:49 |
16:54 |
|
|
Team cars divert left to car park at Skerries Mills |
|
|
|
173.7 |
107.9 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
15:07 |
15:50 |
16:55 |
174.0 |
108.1 |
Finish Line on Strand Street |
15:07 |
15:51 |
16:56 |
Anti-Doping Control in Holmpatrick National School, left 200m after Finish Line to Convent Lane. |
Skerries Stage-End Organiser, Paul Deans, 086 2249046 |
Skerries Race Administration; National Holmpatrick School |
© Copyright FBDInsuranceRás.com
|