Route & Time Schedule - Stage 7 Apr 5, 2007, 16:00
STAGE 7, DÉ SATHAIRN 26ú BEALTAINE. Saturday 26th May. DERRY - NEWCASTLE 165 KMS. |
Sign-On; St. Columbs Park Leisure Centre, Limavady Road |
09:30 - 10:30 |
Assembly; St. Columbs Park Leisure Centre, Limavady Road |
10:45 |
Ceremonial Start; St. Columbs Park Leisure Centre, Limavady Road |
11:00 |
Neutralised to speed de-restriction signs after Altnegelvin Hospital. |
|
|
|
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Kms. |
Mls. |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Head wind |
0.0 |
0.0 |
DERRY - Ceremonial Start |
11:00 |
11:00 |
11:00 |
0.5 |
0.3 |
Left at traffic lights from Limavady Road to Glendermott Road |
11:00 |
11:00 |
11:00 |
1.7 |
1.1 |
Altnegelvin Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Belfast |
11:02 |
11:02 |
11:03 |
2.5 |
1.6 |
End of Neutral Zone at speed de-restriction signs |
11:03 |
11:03 |
11:04 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of Racing at de-restrict signs. |
11:03 |
11:03 |
11:04 |
1.1 |
0.7 |
Drumahone |
11:04 |
11:05 |
11:06 |
|
|
On A6 |
|
|
|
26.2 |
16.3 |
Dungiven |
11:35 |
11:43 |
11:53 |
32.4 |
20.1 |
Start KOM Climb |
|
|
|
39.2 |
24.4 |
Glenshane Category 3 KOM |
11:52 |
12:02 |
12:18 |
46.7 |
29.0 |
Right, signed, Tobermore, etc, on A29 |
|
|
|
46.9 |
29.1 |
Right at T-junction at a "Give Way" sign |
|
|
|
|
|
On A29 |
|
|
|
49.8 |
30.9 |
Tobermore |
12:05 |
12:18 |
12:38 |
50.0 |
31.1 |
Roundabout at T-junction left dir Cookstown, immediately right at next roundabout at Spar supermarket to Desertmartin Road |
|
|
|
54.9 |
34.1 |
Desertmartin |
12:11 |
12:26 |
12:47 |
63.4 |
39.4 |
Moneymore |
12:22 |
12:38 |
13:03 |
64.0 |
39.8 |
Roundabout second exit (straight) from Lawford Street to Main Street |
|
|
|
64.1 |
39.8 |
Right at T, dir Cookstown/Dungannon |
|
|
|
70.0 |
43.5 |
Cookstown |
12:30 |
12:48 |
13:15 |
70.7 |
43.9 |
Roundabout at T-junction, left, dir Dungannon A29 & Town Centre. |
12:31 |
12:49 |
13:17 |
73.4 |
45.6 |
Loughry Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dungannon |
12:34 |
12:53 |
13:22 |
83.2 |
51.7 |
Carland |
12:47 |
13:08 |
13:40 |
|
|
Left at T-junction, Lisnagowan Road, dir Dungannon |
|
|
|
86.7 |
53.9 |
Dungannon |
12:51 |
13:13 |
13:47 |
87.4 |
54.3 |
Thomas Street Roundabout, from Carland Road, 2nd exit, signed for Belfast, Armagh. |
|
|
|
87.6 |
54.4 |
Right, at East Tyrone College |
12:52 |
13:15 |
13:48 |
88.0 |
54.7 |
Straight at traffic lights direction Armagh. |
12:53 |
13:15 |
13:49 |
|
|
Dungannon contd. |
|
|
|
88.2 |
54.8 |
Roundabout at T-junction, left, dir Armagh |
12:53 |
13:16 |
13:50 |
91.2 |
56.7 |
Roundabout 2nd exit, direction Armagh |
12:57 |
13:20 |
13:55 |
93.2 |
57.9 |
Start Feed Zone at sign for Grange |
12:59 |
13:23 |
13:59 |
93.7 |
58.2 |
End Feed Zone at sign - bends ahead. |
13:00 |
13:24 |
14:00 |
|
|
On A29 |
|
|
|
95.4 |
59.3 |
Moy 30mph signs |
13:02 |
13:26 |
14:03 |
97.0 |
60.3 |
Left at Millars Hill Orange Hall to B28. |
13:04 |
13:29 |
14:06 |
|
|
On B28 |
|
|
|
109.7 |
68.2 |
Richmond 40mph signs |
13:20 |
13:48 |
14:30 |
113.3 |
70.4 |
Portadown 40mph signs |
13:24 |
13:53 |
14:37 |
113.4 |
70.5 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, (straight) to Garvaghy Road, dir Town Centre via Bridge Street. |
13:24 |
13:53 |
14:37 |
|
|
Left at traffic lights and immediately left again from Castle Street to Bridge Street, to cross bridge, dir Banbridge |
|
|
|
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Carrickblacker Road, direction Gilford / Banbridge, A50 |
|
|
|
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Gilford Road, dir Gilford/Banbridge. |
|
|
|
|
|
On A50 |
|
|
|
122.6 |
76.2 |
Right at T-junction, dir Gilford, A50. |
|
|
|
122.8 |
76.3 |
Gilford |
13:36 |
14:07 |
14:54 |
124.0 |
77.1 |
Left at roundabout at T-junction, dir Banbridge 5 |
13:38 |
14:09 |
14:57 |
125.2 |
77.8 |
Tullylish |
13:39 |
14:11 |
14:59 |
126.9 |
78.9 |
Lawrencetown |
13:41 |
14:14 |
15:02 |
128.2 |
79.7 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, direction Banbridge |
13:43 |
14:16 |
15:05 |
|
|
On A26 |
|
|
|
131.7 |
81.8 |
Seapatrick |
13:47 |
14:21 |
15:11 |
|
|
Banbridge |
|
|
|
132.2 |
82.1 |
Right at T-junction on Church Street, direction Dublin, Newry,Town Centre, and immediately left , dir Newcastle. |
13:48 |
14:22 |
15:12 |
|
|
On A50 |
|
|
|
141.3 |
87.8 |
Right at T-junction atMaxol garage |
13:59 |
14:35 |
15:29 |
143.1 |
88.9 |
Katesbridge |
14:02 |
14:38 |
15:33 |
146.6 |
91.1 |
Moneyslane |
14:06 |
14:43 |
15:39 |
150.3 |
93.4 |
Ballyward |
14:11 |
14:49 |
15:46 |
153.7 |
95.5 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
155.1 |
96.4 |
Devils Elbow Category 3 KOM |
14:17 |
14:56 |
15:55 |
158.0 |
98.2 |
Castlewellan 30mph signs. |
14:20 |
15:00 |
16:00 |
158.2 |
98.3 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, direction Newcastle |
|
|
|
158.5 |
98.5 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, direction Newcastle. |
14:21 |
15:01 |
16:01 |
163.5 |
101.6 |
Newcastle 30mph signs. |
14:27 |
15:09 |
16:11 |
164.2 |
102.0 |
Left, 670m before finish line, dir all traffic. |
|
|
|
164.7 |
102.3 |
Right, dir Town Centre |
|
|
|
164.8 |
102.4 |
Right, to Main Street, direction Town Centre |
14:29 |
15:10 |
16:13 |
|
|
Team cars divert right from Main Street to Bryansford Avenue to car park on left at 300metres. |
|
|
|
164.8 |
102.4 |
Finish Line, Main Street |
14:29 |
15:10 |
16:13 |
Anti-Doping Control: Donard Hotel, 300m before Finish Line. |
Service Crew Accommodation Location; Carrickdale Hotel, Carrickarnon, 042-9371397 |
Newcastle Race Adm: Donard Hotel, Main Street, for 2 hours after stage finish, thereafter in Carrickdale Hotel (between Newry and Dundalk). |
© Copyright FBDInsuranceRás.com
|