Route & Time Schedule - Stage 3 Apr 5, 2007, 16:58
STAGE 3, DÉMHÁIRT 22ú BEALTAINE. Tuesday 22nd May. LOUGHREA - SLIGO 171 KMS |
Riders Sign-On; rear Race HQ, O'Dea's Hotel. |
09:30 - 10:30 |
Assembly; rear Race HQ. |
10:40 |
Ceremonial Start - Temperance Hall |
11:00 |
Neutralised for 1.4 Km. |
|
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Kms. |
Mls. |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Head wind |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Ceremonial Start, Temperance Hall. |
11:00 |
11:00 |
11:00 |
|
|
On N6, direction Galway |
|
|
|
1.4 |
0.9 |
End of neutral section at 60kph signs. |
|
|
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of racing. |
|
|
|
0.7 |
0.4 |
Caherlavine Roundabout, 2nd exit. dir Athenry |
11:00 |
11:01 |
11:01 |
|
|
On R349 |
|
|
|
4.4 |
2.7 |
Carabawn |
11:05 |
11:06 |
11:08 |
9.0 |
5.6 |
Kilconieran |
11:11 |
11:13 |
11:16 |
12.0 |
7.5 |
Left at four roads cross, signed Athenry |
11:15 |
11:18 |
11:22 |
16.1 |
10.0 |
Right at graveyard, dir Athenry on R347. |
11:20 |
11:24 |
11:30 |
|
|
On R347 |
|
|
|
16.9 |
10.5 |
Athenry 50 signs |
11:21 |
11:25 |
11:31 |
17.1 |
10.6 |
Left at T-junction, dir Tuam, right at PO to Court Lane, right at T, left at 100m, dir Tuam. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R347 |
|
|
|
29.9 |
18.6 |
Laraghmore |
11:37 |
11:44 |
11:56 |
31.4 |
19.5 |
Left at T-junction, immediately right, signed Tuam 11km |
11:39 |
11:47 |
11:58 |
42.2 |
26.2 |
Tuam 50kph signs |
11:52 |
12:03 |
12:19 |
43.1 |
26.8 |
Left at T-junction, dir Town Centre, left at one-way system to Frank Stockwell Road, 2nd exit at roundabout, left at next roundabout dir Dunmore |
11:53 |
12:04 |
12:20 |
44.0 |
27.3 |
Left, direction All Routes and Galway. |
11:55 |
12:06 |
12:22 |
44.2 |
27.5 |
Right, direction All Routes. |
11:55 |
12:06 |
12:22 |
44.6 |
27.7 |
Right at T-junction, dir Dunmore, Abbey Trinity Rd. |
11:55 |
12:06 |
12:23 |
45.5 |
28.3 |
Straight at traffic lights dir Ballyhaunis, etc. |
11:56 |
12:08 |
12:25 |
46.8 |
29.1 |
Right, to Burke Road, dir Dunmore 13km |
11:58 |
12:10 |
12:27 |
47.7 |
29.6 |
Left at T-junction, dir Dunmore on N83. |
11:59 |
12:11 |
12:29 |
|
|
On N83 |
|
|
|
59.5 |
37.0 |
Dunmore 50 signs |
12:14 |
12:29 |
12:51 |
60.1 |
37.3 |
Left at Emo Garage, direction Ballyhaunis. |
12:15 |
12:30 |
12:52 |
67.7 |
42.1 |
Cloonfad |
12:24 |
12:41 |
13:06 |
76.3 |
47.4 |
Ballyhaunis |
12:35 |
12:54 |
13:23 |
76.5 |
47.5 |
Left at Stop sign at T-junction, dir Charlestown. |
|
|
|
76.7 |
47.7 |
Right at rail bridge, direction Knock 12km |
12:35 |
12:55 |
13:23 |
77.2 |
48.0 |
Right at four roads cross, dir Charlestown. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N83 |
|
|
|
84.2 |
52.3 |
Tooreem |
12:45 |
13:06 |
13:37 |
92.3 |
57.4 |
Right at T-junction on to N17.Direction Sligo. |
12:55 |
13:18 |
13:53 |
94.6 |
58.8 |
Feed Zone start at plaque on left "Lurga" for 300 metres. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N17 |
|
|
|
100.7 |
62.6 |
Charlestown |
13:05 |
13:31 |
14:08 |
101.2 |
62.9 |
Left at T, dir Westport and immediately right. |
|
|
|
112.0 |
69.6 |
Tobercurry 50 signs |
13:20 |
13:48 |
14:30 |
112.5 |
69.9 |
Straight dir Town Centre to Wolfe Tone Square and Humbert Street to right at TOP garage to rejoin N17. |
13:20 |
13:48 |
14:30 |
127.8 |
79.4 |
Ballinacarrow 50 signs |
13:39 |
14:11 |
14:59 |
135.2 |
84.0 |
Roundabout, 1st exit.Direction Sligo. |
13:49 |
14:22 |
15:13 |
|
|
On N4 |
|
|
|
135.8 |
84.4 |
Roundabout, 3rd exit, dir Dromahair on R290 |
13:49 |
14:23 |
15:14 |
|
|
On R290 |
|
|
|
139.5 |
86.7 |
Ballygawley |
13:54 |
14:29 |
15:21 |
|
|
Left at T dir Ballintogher on R290 and immediately right at TOP garage, dir Dromahair. |
|
|
|
145.5 |
90.4 |
Ballintogher |
14:01 |
14:38 |
15:32 |
147.6 |
91.7 |
Right at T, dir Dromahair on R287 |
|
|
|
|
|
On R287 |
|
|
|
151.3 |
94.0 |
Dromahair 50 signs |
14:09 |
14:46 |
15:43 |
|
|
Left at T, dir Dromahair |
|
|
|
152.3 |
94.6 |
Left at Y, dir Sligo 19K |
|
|
|
162.1 |
100.7 |
Left at Y, dir Sligo on R286. |
|
|
|
|
|
Start KOM Climb |
|
|
|
|
|
On R286 |
|
|
|
163.2 |
101.4 |
Clogher More Category 3 KOM |
14:24 |
15:04 |
16:06 |
166.5 |
103.5 |
Sligo 50kph signs |
14:28 |
15:09 |
16:12 |
169.1 |
105.1 |
Left at 4rdsX at Regional Stores Esso garage, dir Town Centre, straight at Y to The Mall, straight at 4rdsX to Stephens Street and Wine Street. |
14:31 |
15:13 |
16:17 |
|
|
Team cars divert right, 80m after Sligo Hospital, to car-park on left. |
|
|
|
170.6 |
106.0 |
Finish Line on Wine Street. |
14:33 |
15:15 |
16:19 |
Caution - technical finish, downhill from 440m to 300m before Finish Line. |
Anti-Doping Control - Sligo City Hotel, Quay Street, 150m before Finish Line. |
Service Crew Accommodation Location; Race HQ |
Sligo Race HQ, Sligo Park Hotel, 071 9160291 |
© Copyright FBDInsuranceRás.com
|