2004 David McCann Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann May 10, 2007, 20:00
FBD Milk Rás 2004
23 Rd. May - 30th. May
Route
Stage 1: Dublin To Trim, 132 Kms. Dublin, Balbriggan, Germantown, Stamullen Hot Spot Sprint, Greenanstown Category 3 KOM, Duleek, Drogheda, Donore, Slane Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Glassallen Category 3 KOM, Collen Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Ardee, Wilkinstown, Navan, Trim.
Stage 2: Trim To Oranmore, 167 Kms. Trim, Boardsmill, Ballivor, Raharney, Killucan, The Downs, Mullingar, Ballymore, Athlone, Ballinasloe, New Inn, Athenry, Oranmore.
Stage 3: Oranmore To Charleville, 152 Kms. Oranmore, Clarinbridge, Kilcolgan, Gort, Drumindoora, Killenena Category 3 KOM, Aylevaun Category 3 KOM, Scariff, Tuamgraney, Ogonelle Category 3 KOM, Killaloe, Ballina, Birdhill, Newport, Boher, Caherconlish, Ballyneety, Crecora, Croom, Banoge, Charleville.
Stage 4: Charleville To Cahirciveen, 181 Kms. Charleville, Newtownshandrum, Milford, Drumcolliher, Broadford, Glenduff Hill Category 3 KOM, Ashford, Glenquin Category 3 KOM, Abbeyfeale, Glenshearoon Category 3 KOM, Castleisland, Farranfore, Firies, Milltown, Killorglin, Seefin Category 3 KOM, Glenbeigh, Drum West Category 3 KOM, Mount Foley Category 3 KOM, Cahirciveen, Annagar Bridge, Raheen Category 2 KOM, Cill Urlait Category 2 KOM, Coonanaspig Category 1 KOM, Portmagee, Cahirciveen.
Stage 5: Cahirciveen To Millstreet, 152 Kms. Cahirciveen, Waterville, Coomakista Category 1 KOM, Caherdaniel, Sneem, Kenmare, Kilgarvan, Inchee Mountain Category 1 KOM, Cuil Aodha, Baile Bhuirne, County Bounds Category 3 KOM, Glenfesk, Rathmore, Millstreet.
Stage 6: Millstreet To Seskin Hill Carrick-on Suir, 151 Kms. Millstreet, Mallow, Castletownroche, Ballyhooly, Fermoy, Ballyduff, Cappoquinn, The Pike Category 3 KOM, Lemybrien, Mahon Bridge, Carrick-on-Suir, Seskin Hill, Category 1 KOM.
Stage 7: Carrick-on-Suir To Tullow, 149 Kms. Carrick-on-Suir, Cussan Category 2 KOM, Kilmaganny, Newmarket, Knocktopher, Thomastown, Coppenagh Gap Category 2 KOM, Graignamanagh, Ballymurphy, Kiltealy, Bolamor Category 3 KOM, Bunclody, Cranavane Category 3 KOM, Myshall, The Heights Category 1 KOM, Corrabutt Gap, Category 1 KOM, Mount Leinster Category 1 KOM, Kiltealy, Bolamor Category 3 KOM, Bunclody Category 3 KOM, Tullow.
Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms
Race Director: Dermot Diganm
Stage Winners :
|
Valter Bonca Slovenia Perutnina Winning Stage 1 Of The FBD Milk Rás Into Trim Co. Meath |
|
Stefan Cohen ComNet Senge Germany Winning Stage 2 Into Oranmore Co. Galway |
|
David McCann Ireland Wins Into Cahirsiveen |
|
Dermot Nally Galway Winning Into Charleville, Nally Finished 4th Overall |
|
Malcolm Elliott Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn Wins Stage 5 Into Millstreet Co. Cork |
|
David O'Loughlin Ireland Thornton ReCycling Wins Stage 6 On Seskin Hill Carrick-On-Suir Co. Tipperary |
|
David McCann Ireland Thornton ReCycling Takes Stage 7 In Tullow Co. Carlow |
|
Malcolm Elliott Wins The Final Stage Of The FBD Milk Rás In The Phoenix Park |
Stage 1: Dublin To Trim, 132 Kms. V. Bonca (Slovenia Perutnina) 3-01-18
Stage 2: Trim To Oranmore, 167 Kms. S. Cohnen (Germany ComNet Senges) 3-54-12
Stage 3: Oranmore To Charleville, 152 Kms. D. Nally (Galway) 3 -37-05
Stage 4: Charleville To Cahirciveen, 181 Kms. D. McCann (Ireland) 4-27-16
Stage 5: Cahirciveen To Millstreet, 152 Kms. M. Elliott (Yorkshire) 4-00-09
Stage 6: Millstreet To Seskin Hill Carrick-on Suir, 151 Kms. D. O'Loughlin (Ireland) 3-25-47
Stage 7: Carrick-on-Suir To Tullow, 149 Kms. D. McCann (Ireland) 3-30-29
Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms M. Elliott (Yorkshire) 1-18-31
|
Valter Bonca Slovenia In The Yellow Jersey Of Race Leader And David McCann Ireland Thornton Recycling In The Green Jersey Of Points Leader On Corrabut Gap Co. Carlow On The Way To The Stage Finish In Tullow |
|
M. Elliott, Yorkshire Double Stage Winner & Overall Points Winner |
General Classification
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. |
D. McCann, Ireland V. Bonca,Slovenia
D. O’Loughlin, Ireland
D. Nally, Galway
M. Elliott, Yorkshire
D. Lynch, Ireland
A. Malarczyk, Wales
S. Cohnen, Germany ComNet
T. Lergard, Scandinavia
M. Lovatt, Yorkshire |
27-17-12 00-36
00-39
01-03
01-44
01-46
02-18
02-54
02-55
03-04 |
Best Young Rider Under 23
S. Cohnen ,Team Comnet Senges Germany
Points Winner
Maloclm Elliott Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Mountains Winner
T. Lergard, Team Bianchi Scandinavia
International Team Winners Ireland
Tommy Evans, Denis Lynch, David McCann. Eugene Moriarty, David O'Loughlin
County Team Winners Kerry
Paul Grifffin, Kieran McMahon, Sean Lacey,Ritchie Cahill, Aidan Crowley
|
David McCann Ireland In The Yellow Jersey |
|
Aidan McCarthy N.D.C. David McCann Ireland Winner Of The FBD Milk Rás Philip Fitzsimons FBD Insurances |
|
Valter Bonca Slovenia Race Leader On Corrabut Gap Co. Carlow Before He Was Dropped By David McCann On The Way To The Stage End In Tullow, Bonca finished second Overall |
List Of Competitors 2004
Ireland Thornton Recyling 1. Tommy Evans 2. Denis Lynch 3. David McCann 4. Eugene Moriarty 5. David O'Loughlin
Kazahkstan 6. Valentine Iglinskiy 7. Valerity Dmitrive 8. Ivan Andreeyev 9. Vadim Vdovinov 10. Alenandr Dyachenko
Great Britain Under 23 11. Grahan Biggs 12. Matthew Brammeier 13. Edward Clancey 14. Evan Oilphant 15. Mark Cavendish
Wales Stena Line 16. Jamie Norfolk 17. Huw Prichard 18. Anthony Malaczyk 19. Paul Sheppard 20. Steven Roche
Scandinavia Team Banchi Nordic 21. Glenn Bak 22. Mikael Segarsall 23. Kimmo Kananen 24. Petter Renang 25. Tobias Lergard
Slovenia Team Perutnina PTUJ 26. Valter Bonca 27. Matej Stare 28. Branko Filip 29. Massimo Demarin 30.
Germany Teasm ComNet Senges 31. Machael Schweizer 32. Uwe Sengewald 33. Rene Schild 34. Tjarco Cuppens 35. Stefan Cohnen
Germany Team Stevens Von Hacht 36. Thorsten Wiedenroth 37. Arne Hinrichsen 38. Snoke Thiel 39. Sven Eckart 40. Jens Schiwedler
USA Team Stelvio Teamwear 41. Michael Pudlinski 42. Michael Henson 43. Xavier Melendez 44. Michael Norton 45. Isaiah Adams
USA Team Sakonnet Tech. 46. Greg Abrahamson 47. Robert Giannini 48. Andy Guptill 49. Chris Kuhl 50. Lee Rosenthal USA/Britain 51. Johnny Rondash 52. Curtis Gunn 53. Ben Greenwood 54. Steve Howells 55. Peter Hey
Liverpool Century 56. Andy Bennett 57. Terry Giblin 58. Ant Cassidy 59. Mike Harrison 60. Graeme Hatcher
North Wales Team Energy Cycles 61. George Rose 62. Richard Jones 63. Andy Hoskins 64. Greg Roche 65. Gareth Jones
N/E England Team Bannatyne CRT 66. Richard Eastham 67. Steve Gibson 68. John Charlesworth 69. Richard Cartland 70. Steven Kenny
|
Team Murphy & Gunn 71. John Tanner 72. Mark Lovatt 73. Kevin Dawson 74. Malcolm Elliott 75. Julian Winn
Surrey Racing League 76. Tim Dunford 77. John Ibbotson 78. Roger Morgan 79. Chris Birch 80. John Veness
Cork Kanturk Credit Union 81. Daniel Lynch 82. Adrian Hedderman 83. Paidi O'Brien 84. Simon Kelly 85. John Horgan
Dublin Usher IRC 86. Michael Mulcahy 87. Paul Healion 88. Brian Stewart 89. David Peelo 90. Gregory Swinand
Dublin Orwell Wheelers Dundrum S/C . 91. Donal Byrne 92. Alan Lane 93. Gary McNulty 94. 95. Brian Aherne
Dublin Wheelers All Systems 96. Brian Taaffe 97. Brian Keane 98. Daire McCaughley 99. Maurice Hickey 100. Roger Aiken
Dublin Ravens Excel Logistics 101. Kieran Kane 102. Noel McGlynn 103. Noel Maloney 104. Thomas Graham 105. Derek King.
Dublin Stagg Cycles Developements Bennett 106. Eugene Murtagh 107. Emmet Hogan 108. Ian Paine 109. James Walsh 110. Gary Sheehan.
Galway 111. Colm Bracken 112. John Peppard 113. Michael Fitzgerald 114. Padraig Marrey 115. Dermot Nally
Kildare Newbridge 116. Richard Malone 117. Fintan McCormack 118. Seamus Kelly 119. Kenneth Conlon 120. David Early
Meath Lee Strand 121. Philip Cassidy 122. Mark Cassidy 123. Stephen O'Sullivan 124. Philip Finegan 125. Adrian Crowley
Meath Martin Donnelly 126. Bill Moore 127. Paul Slane 128. Craig Sweetman 129. Robert Moore 130. Simon Mulvany
Kerry 131. Paul Griffin 132. Kieran McMahon 133. Sean Lacey 134. Ritchie Cahill 135. Vincent Gleeson
Tipperary Dan Morrissey 136. Tim Barry 137. Pat Keneally 138. Rory Wyley 139. John O'Shea 140. John Dempsey
Wicklow 141. Brian Harris 142. Frank O'Leary 143. Fergal Kelly 144. Derek Cunningham 145. Robert Wise |
|
Ireland Thornton Recycling International Winning Team Malcolm Elliott Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn Points Winner Valter Borca Slovenia Peruntina 2nd. Overall Stefan Cohnen ComNet Senges Germany Under 23 Winner Tobias Lergard Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic Montains Winner And Dermot Nally Best Overall County Rider |
|
David McCann Ireland Double Stage Winner And Overall Winner 2004 |
|
Mark Lovatt, Team Murphy And Gunn, Finished 10th overall @3.04 |
|
Edward Clancey, Great Britain U23, Finished 25th overall @9.00 |
|
Mark Cassidy, Meath Lee Strand, Finished 45th overall @17.20 |
|
Mark Cavendish, Great Britain U23, Finished 77th overall @53.08 |
|
Meath Stamullen R.C. John Varley (Manager) Simon Mulvaney, Bill Moore, Paul Slane, Robert Moore, Craig Sweetman & Martin Donnelly Sponsor |
Photographs © Copyright www.rástailteann.com
© Copyright FBDInsuranceRás.com
|