2003 Chris Newton Great Britain Wins The FBD Milk Rás Tailteann May 10, 2007, 19:55
FBD Milk Rás 2003
18th. May - 25th. May
Route
Stage 1: Dublin To Roscrea, 135 Kms. Ceremonial Start, O'Connell St. Dublin, Newland Cross, Naas, Newbridge, Kildare, Monasterevin,Ballybrittas, Emo, Mountmellic, Clonaslee. The Cut Category 3 KOM, Monickview Bridge, Mountrath, Castletown, Borris-In-Ossory, Roscrea,
Stage 2: Roscrea To Clifden, 188 Kms. Roscrea, Birr, Riverstown, Portumna, Killimor, Loughrea, Craughwell, Oranmore Roundabout, Moycullen, Oughterard, Maam Cross, Clifden.
Stage 3: Clifden To Ballina, 145 Kms. Clifden, Letterfrack,Leenane, Westport, Newport, Glenhest, Keenagh Category 3 KOM, Crossmolina, Ballina.
Stage 4: Ballina To Letterkenny, 173 Kms. Ballina, Corballa, Dromore West, Templeboy, Beltra, Ballysodare, Sligo, Rathcormick, Drumcliff, Grange, cliffony, Bundoran, Ballyshannon, Barnesmore Gap Category 3 KOM, Ballybofey, Stranorlar, Drumkeen, Letterkenny.
Stage 5: Letterkenny To Buncrana, 145 Kms. Letterkenny, Maghera Beg Category 3 KOM, Bridgend, Burnfoot, Muff, Redcastle, Moville, Bredagh Category 3 KOM, Glenealy, Culdaff, Malin, Ballagh Hill Category 1 KOM, Bree X Roads, Malin, Carndonagh, Ballyliffan, Clonmany, Mamore Gap Category 1 KOM, Pinch Hill Category 3 KOM, Buncrana.
Stage 6: Buncrana To Donegal, 167 Kms. Buncrana, Fahan, Burnfoot, Bridgend, Letterkenny, Oldtown Road, Meenirroy Cathegory 2 KOM, Fintown, Glenties, Ardara, Glengesh Category 1 KOM, Meenanery, Carrick, Bogagh Category 2 KOM, Cill Carthaigh, Bavin Category 2 KOM, Killybegs, Bruckless, Dunkineely, Inver P.O. Donegal.
Stage 7: Donegal To Oldcastle, 180 Kms.
Donegal, Ballyshannon, Bundoran, Kinlough, Manorhamilton, Glenfrane, Oggal Hill Category 3 KOM, Glangevlin, Ballavalley Gap Category 2 KOM, Bawnboy, Ballyconnell, Belturbet, Virginia, Oldcastle.
Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms Circuit 2.7 Kms. Chesterfield Avenue, Ordinance Survey Road, Furze Road, Chesterfield Avenue.
Race Director: Dermot Dignam
Stage Winners:
|
Tommy Evans WonThe First Stage Into Roscrea And Got The Yellow Jersey |
Stage 1: Dublin To Roscrea, 135 Kms. T. Evans (Ireland ISC) 2.36.27
Stage 2: Roscrea To Clifden, 188 Kms. J. Holmkvist (Sweden Bianchi) 5-13-14
Stage 3: Clifden To Ballina, 145 Kms. C. Power (Ireland ISC) 3-27-24
Stage 4: Ballina To Letterkenny, 173 Kms. K. Dawson (Lancaster Life Repair Group) 4-09-12
Stage 5: Letterkenny To Buncrana, 145 Kms. C. Newton (Great Britain) 3-24-46
Stage 6: Buncrana To Donegal, 167 Kms. J. Holmkvist (Sweden Bianchi) 4-07-38
Stage 7: Donegal To Oldcastle, 180 Kms. C. Power (Ireland ISC) 4-01.54
Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms. A. Hodges Myerson (Sportsbook.com USA) 1-11-58
|
Chris Newton Won Into Buncana |
General Glassification
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. |
C. Newton, ReCycling Great Britain T. Lergard, Sweden Bianchi
A. Hoigaard, Denmark
M. Lovatt, Lancaster
J. Tanner, Lancaster
H. Haymes, England North West
I. McLeod, South Africa HSBC
T. Evans, Ireland,
T. Lovkvist, Sweden Bianchi
P. Moriarty, Dublin Skip |
29-10-10 00-05
00-12
00-34
01-15
01-15
02-09
05-05
05-35
06-03 |
|
Chris Newton Great Britain Wins The FBD Milk Rás |
Best Young Rider Under 23 T. Lovkvist Sweden Bianchi
Points J. Holmkvist, Sweden Bianchi
Mountains M. Iglinskiv Kazakhstan
Best County Rider P. Moriarty Dublin Skip
International Team Winners Sweden Bianchi J. Holmkvist, T. Lergard, T. Lovkvist, J. Oisson, L. Ljungblad
County Team Winners Meath Lee Starnd Cycleways E. Moriarity, R Clarke, P. Finnegan, A. Crowley, S. O'Sullivan
|
Ciaran Power Ireland Double Stage Winner |
List Of Competitors 2003
Ireland
1. C. Power
2. T Evans
3. D. O’Loughlin
4. A. Donnellan
5. V. Gleeson
Kazakhstan
6. A. Medyannikov
7. A. Bazayev
8. M. Iglinskiv
9. V. Shestakov
10. A. Dymovskikh
Great Britain
11. C. Newton
12. P. Manning
13. B. Steele
14. S. Cummings
15. K. Page
Denmark Jylland-Fyn
16. A. Hojgaard
17. L. Sigaard
18. M. Larsen
19. B. Larsen
20. C. H. Brondberg
South Africa Team HSBC
21. N. White
22. I. McLeod
23. D. Lill
24. J. Howes
25. D. Spence
USA
Team Sportsbook.com
26. J. Beck
27. M. Svatek
28. L. Perera
29. R. Oelkers
30. A. H. Myerson
Australia
Team Down Under
31. P. Thuaux
32. C. Jennings
33. A. Baguley
34. D. Harrigan
35. C. Stevenson
Sweden
Bianchi Scandinavia
36. J. Holmkvist
37. T. Lergard
38. J. Ljungblad
39. J. Olsson
40. P. Renard
Germany
RG Gútersloh/Nehiem
41. J. Scherf
42. C. Wegmann
43. B. Fox
44. J. Lucke
45. C. Eggert
USA
Team Bici Imports
46. J. Miller
47. I. Adams
48. R. Leech
49. J. Alachoyan
50. D. Pitman
Wales Stena Line
51. J. Winn
52. H. Pritchard
53. J. Norfolk
54. A. Malarczyk
55. P. Sheppard
London Irish Team Steals
56. S. Howells
57. M. Elliott
58. A. Young
59. R. Wyley
60. S. Furley
Surrey Racing League
61. G. Dodd
62. J. Veness
63. R. Morgan
64. J. Hoy
65. D. Worthington
Lancaster Life Repair Group
66. J. Tanner
67. K. Dawson
68. M. Lovatt
69. G. Briggs
70. B. Greenwood
North Wales Team Energy
71. G. Roche
72. I. Roche
73. G. Jones
74. J. Capper
75. P. Hey
|
England South
Primers Bournemouth
76. J. Charlesworth
77. A. Kay
78. S. Gibson
79. R. Eastman
80. C. Belsham
Cambridge Dataphonics
81. M. Kelly
82. B. Hallam
83. J. Holmes
84. M. Melville
85. R. Enslin
Manchester North West
86. N. Swithenbank
87. B. Nickson
88. J. Hill
89. H. Haymes
90. J. Williamson
Dublin
Usher Insulations
91. M. Mulcahy
92. E. O’Donoghue
93. D. Peelo
94. D. Byrne
95. F. O’Leary
Dublin
Skip Hire
96. P. Moriarty
97. J. P. Hilliard
98. J. Horgan
99. A. Hederman
100. M. McLeavy
Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
101. P. Griffin
102. K. McMahon
103. J. Dempsey
104. J. Peppard
105. M. Slattery
Dublin Orwell
106. S. McDonald
107. D. Tansey
108. E. Finn
109. M. Caddow
110. B. Lynch
Kildare North
111. L. Roche
112. C. Lynch
113. J. Wall
114. K. Gallagher
115. A. Testa
Kildare Newbridge
116. F. McCormack
117. T. Green
118. R. Looby
119. S. Kelly
120. D. Markovris
Kildare Hirequip
121. B. Aherne
122. C. Murphy
123. P. Mulligan
124. R. Hooker
125. S. McEwan
Mayo Galway Bay
126. P. Marrey
127. A. Reade
128. C. Keane
129. S. Kelly
130. M. Devins
Meath Lee Strand
131. E. Moriarity
132. R. Clarke
133. P. Finnegan
134. A. Crowley
135. S. O’Sullivan
Meath Donnelly Avonmore
136. C. Sweetman
137. D. Finnegan
138. T. Brady
139. D. Easton
140. R. Connor
Tipperary Dan Morrissey
141. T. Barry
142. J. Fenlon
143. A. Roche
144. R. Cahill
145. B. Kenneally
Wicklow
Universal Innovations
146. D. Cunningham
147. B. Harris
148. J. Cruise
149. D. Kinch
150. F. Kelly
|
|
Chris Newton Great Britain Winner On The FBD Milk Ras 2003 |
Photographs © Copyright www.rástailteann.com
© Copyright FBDInsuranceRás.com
|