2001 Paul Manning Great Britain Wins The FBD Milk Rás Tailteann May 10, 2007, 19:50
FBD Milk Rás 2001
20th. May - 27th. May
Route
Stage 1: Navan To Ballaghaderreen, 155 Kms. Cermonial Start, Market Square, Bohermeen, Athboy, Delvin, Mullingar By-Pass,Ballinalack, Rathowen, Edgesworthstown, Longford, Tarmonbarry, Scramoge Category 3 KOM, Strokestown, Tulsk, Rathcroghan Category 3 KOM, Ballangare, Frenchpark, Ballaghaderreen.
Stage 2: Ballaghaderreen To Portumna, 131 Kms. Ballaghaderreen, Liscaul, Gorthaganny, Ballyhaunis, Cloonfad, Dunmore, Tuam, Athenry, Kilconierin, Carrowbaun, Loughrea, Gortmadden, Killimor, Portumna.
Stage 3: Nenagh To Castleisland, 184 Kms. Nenagh, Dolla, Ballingbrooke Category 2 KOM, Hollyford, Donhill, Tipperary, Carrigeenina Category 1 KOM, Galbally, Garryspillane PO, Knocklong, Elton, Kilmallock, Garrieneerk, Charleville, Dromina, Freemount, Newmarket, Ballydesmond Category 3 KOM, Scartaglin, Currow, Castleisland.
Stage 4: Castleisland To Killorglin, 119 Kms. Castleisland, Tralee, Blennerville, Camp, Stradbally, Conair Pass Category 1 KOM, Dingle, Lispole, Lispole Category 3 KOM, Inch Strand, Boolteens, Castlemaine, Miltown, Killorglin.
Stage 5: Killorglin To Skibbereen, 150 Kms. Killorglin, Fossa, Killarney, Ladies View Category 1 KOM, Molls Gap Category 1 KOM, Kenmare, Turners Rock Category 1 KOM, Glengarrif, Derrycreha Category 3 KOM, Ballylickey, Bantry, Aghagoohen Category 3 KOM, Durrus, Dunbeacon Category 3 KOM, Shantullig Category 2 KOM, Mount Gabriel Category 2 KOM, Schull, Derryconnell Category 3 KOM, Ballydehob, Ardura Category 3 KOM, Skibbereen.
Stage 6: Skibbereen To Dungarvan, 164 Kms. Skibbereen, Derryleigh Category 3 KOM, Barley Hill Category 3 KOM, Roscarberry Lissavaird Category 3 KOM, Clonakilty, Scartagh Category 3 KOM, Ballinascarthy, Bandon, Innishannon, Coolcullitha Hill Category 3 KOM, Ballynagrumoolia Category 3 KOM, Cork, Midleton, Castlemartyr, Killeagh, Youghal, Grange Category 3 KOM, Dungarvan.
Stage 7: Dungarvan To Bunclody, 171 Kms. Dungarvan, The Pike Category 3 KOM, Lemybrien, Kilmradon, Waterford, New Ross, Clonroche, Enniscorthy, Bunclody. Bunclody Category 3 KOM, Kildavin, Cranavane Category 3 KOM, Myshall, The Heights Category 1 KOM, Corrabutt Gap Category 1 KOM, Mount Leinster Category 1 KOM, Kiltealy, Bola Mor Category 3 KOM, Bunclody.
Stage 8: Dublin City Center Criterium, 40 Kms O'Connell Street, Parnell Square, O'Connell Street/Abbey Street Junction
|
Paul Manning Great Britain In Action During The FBD Milk Rás |
Race Director: Dermot Dignam
Stage Winners:
|
Dave McCann Ireland Shannon Oaks Wins Stage One In His Irish R.R. Champions Jersey |
|
D. Kopp, Team Detsche Telekom, Germany winning Stage 3 Nenagh to Castleisland. |
|
Mark Scanlon Ireland Shannon Oaks Winning Stage Four |
|
C. Knees, Team Detsche Telekom, Germany winning Stage 5 Killorglin to Skibbereen |
Stage 1: Navan To Ballaghaderreen, 155 Kms. D. McCann (Ireland Shannon Oaks) 3-26-09
Stage 2: Ballaghaderreen To Portumna, 131 Kms. D. Reichl (Team Detsche Telekom) 3-06-39
Stage 3: Nenagh To Castleisland, 184 Kms. D. Kopp (Team Detsche Telekom) 4-27-17
Stage 4: Castleisland To Killorglin, 119 Kms. M. Scanlon (Ireland Shannon Oaks)2-47-49
Stage 5: Killorglin To Skibbereen, 150 Kms. C. Knees (Team Detsche Telekom) 3-44-52
Stage 6: Skibbereen To Dungarvan, 164 Kms. J. Maartens (South Africa HSBC) 3-27-48
Stage 7: Dungarvan To Bunclody, 171 Kms. N. White (South Africa HSBC) 3-47-48
Stage 8: Dublin City Center Criterium, 40 Kms. D. Kopp (Team Detsche Telekom) 47.17
|
J Maartens South Africa HSBC |
|
N. White, South Africa HSBC, Winning Stage 7 Dungarvan to Bunclody. |
|
D. Kopp, Team Detsche Telekom, Germany winning Stage 8 Dublin City Center Criterium |
General Calssification
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. |
P. Manning, Great Britain N. White, South Africa HSBC
C. Knees, Germany Deutsche Telekom
D. Chassot, Switzerland GS Ficonseils
J. Crookham, Canada Jet Fuel
J. Welniak, Poland Legia Bazylisek
D. McKenzie, Switzerland GS Ficonseils
D. O’Loughlin, Mayo Connacht Gold
P. Griffin, Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
P. Wedge, Canada Jet Fuel |
25-52-31 00-41
01-08
01-15
01-15
01-36
01-41
01-44
01-49
01-49 |
|
Paul Manning Winning The FBD Milk Rás 2001 In O'connell St |
|
Paul Manning, Great Britain, Overall Winner, C. Knees, Team Detsche Telekom, Germany, Best Under 23 Rider, D. Kopp, Team Detsche Telekom, Germany, Overall Points Winner, N White, South Africa HSBC, Overall Mountains Winner. |
Overall Winner P. Manning, Great Britain
Best Young Rider Under 23 Years C. Knees, Germany Team Detsche Telekom
Points D. Kopp, Germany Team Detsche Telekom
Mountains N. White, South Africa HSBC
International Team Winners Poland J. Welniak, R. Koj, K. Zasada, M. Blazej, S. Skiba
County Team Winners Carlow Dan Morrissey M. Mulcahy, J. Fenlon, M. O'Loughlin, E. Donoghue, S. Cullen
|
International Winning Team, Poland, J. Welniak, R. Koj, K. Zasada, M. Blazej, S. Skiba |
|
Carlow The Winning County Team, M. Mulcahy, J. Fenlon, M. O'Loughlin, E. Donoghue, A, Roche, With Their Manager Philip Morrissey |
First County Rider D. O'Loughlin Mayo Connacht Gold
|
David O'Loughlin First Irish Rider 2001 |
List Of Competitors
Wales
1. J. Winn
2. A. Malarczyk
3. H. Pritchard
4. J. Griffiths
5. I. Jeremiah
Ireland Shannon Oaks
6. D. McCann
7. A. Duff
8. M. Scanlon
9. T. Evans
10. M. Fox
Germany Deutsche Telecom
11. D. Kopp
12. S. Schumacher
13. D. Reichl
14. C. Knees
15. M. Sieberg
Germany RG Hamburg
16. T. Wienenroth
17. A. Hinrichsen
18. S. Thiel
19. O. Wiedenroth
20. N. Wartemann
Great Britain
21. C. Newton
22. P. Manning
23. B. Steel
24. S. Cummings
25. P. West
Japan Miyata-Subaru
26. H. Yukinari
27. D. Nakayama
28. O. Kurimura
29. K. Asano
30. M. Mori
Netherlands
BRC Kennemerland
31. B. De Waard
32. T. Haakman
33. F. De Jager
34. P. Sneeboer
35. S. Lormans
Poland Legia Bazylisek
36. J. Welniak
37. R. Koj
38. K. Zasada
39. M. Blazej
40. S. Skiba
Switzerland
GS Ficonseils
41. D. McKenzie
42. D. Chassot
43. J. Vegeres
44. S. Gremaud
45. E. Saunders
Sweden Team Malarengi
46. J. Heinikainen
47. O. Simensen
48. N. Ekstrom
49. K. Carlstrom
50. O. Strenstrom
Canada Jet Fuel Coffee
51. J. Crookham
52. J. Iuliano
53. J. Hall
54. P. Wedge
55. B. Cameron
South Africa Team HSBC
56. N. White
57. R. Green
58. M. Lang
59. M. McDonald
60. J. Maartens
U.S.A. Team Cliff-Bar
61. J. Miller
62. C. Harnish
63. J.P. Partland
64. J. Horowitz
65. J. Papp
Scotland Velo Ecosse
66. J. MacIntyre
67. D. Urquhart
68. G. Willis
69. K. Mailer
70. L. Davis
York Deeside Olympic
71. A. Kaye
72. A. Windsor
73. C. Young
74. G. Jones
75. D. Buchan
Surrey Racing League
76. G. Butler
77. G. Dodd
78. P. Kench
79. J. Ibbotson
80. R. Morgan
Southend Sdeals.com
81. S. Howells
82. M. Lovatt
83. K. Dawson
84. R. Wylie
85. S. McEwan
Antrim UCF
86. D. Easton
87. B. Doherty
88. K. Gallagher
89. C. Green
90. S. Gallagher
Armagh
91. M. McCorry
92. P. Mulligan
93. C. Tierney
94. P. Lynch
95. J. Gormley
|
Carlow Dan Morrissey
96. M. Mulcahy
97. J. Fenlon
98. M. O’Loughlin
99. E. O’Donoghue
100. S. Cullen
Cork Tritin/ Ventilux
101. J. Horgan
102. R. Cahill
103. R. Treacy
104. N. McCarthy
105. M. Walsh
Derry Classic Walls
106. S. O’Sullivan
107. R. Clarke
108. B. Kenneally
109. B. Ahern
110. M. Fitzgerald
Dublin Garry Fisher IMBRC
111. G. Madden
112. K. Byrne
113. M. McCabe
114. G. Miley
115. P. Reid
Dublin Usher Insulations
116. S. Baker
117. C. Bracken
118. P. Healion
119. D. Peelo
120. K. Donnelly
Dublin Orwell
121. S. McDonald
122. Ronnie Brannigan
123. S. Gibson
124. D. Byrne
125. D. McDonald
Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
126. C. Lynch
127. W. Byrne
128. M. Maguire
129. P. Griffin
130. K. McMahon
Dublin Skip Hire
131. P. Moriarty
132. J. P. Hilliard
133. T. Barry
134. M. McLeavey
135. A. Donnellan
Down Duncrue Foods
136. M. Hamilton
137. D. Lennie
138. P. Ferguson
139. G. Kristensen
140. P. Kane
Galway Telegale
141. M. McNena
142. N. Forde
143. M. O’Sullivan
144. M. Kiernan
145. D. O’Neill
Kerry
146. J. Crowley
147. C. Leahy
148. J. McCarthy
149. M. Slattery
150. D. O’Shea
Kildare Newbridge Cutlery
151. F. O’Sullivan
152. J. Malone
153. T. Green
154. R. Looby
155. K. Conlon
Kildare Cahill Cycles
156. D. Smyth
157. A. Meehan
158. S. Prendergast
159. C. McGuinness
160. B. Lennon
Mayo Connaught Gold
161. D. O’Loughlin
162. D. McQuaid
163. D. Lynch
164. V. Gleeson
165. M. Quigley
Meath Cycleways
166. P. Finnegan
167. A. Hederman
168. P. Cassidy
169. A. Crowley
170. E. Moriarty
Meath Avonmore
171. E. Roche
172. P. Nolan
173. P. Sweeney
174. Colm Farrell
175. S. Connaughton
Meath East
176. C. Sweetman
177. T. Hughes
178. D. Nulty
179. J. Hodnett
180. M. Caddow
Waterford
Dungarvan Credit Union
181. P. Kenealy
182. J. Kelly
183. J. Coonan
184. E. Reddy
185. A. Buckley
Wicklow Sorrento UCD
186. G. Connolly
187. T. Brabazon
188. D. Lane
189. A. Carroll
190. J. Maguire
|
|
Mark Scanlon Ireland Winner Of Stage 4 |
|
Paul Manning Great Britain |
Photographs © Copyright www.rástailteann.com
© Copyright FBDInsuranceRás.com
|