STAGE 5, DÉARDAOIN 26ú BEALTAINE. Thursday 26th May. CASTLETOWNBERE - BLARNEY 156 KMS |
Riders Sign-On; BIM Centre, The Pier. |
09:30 - 10:30 |
Team support vehicles depart at 10:20hrs. |
|
|
|
Team cars depart in cavalcade position behind riders. |
|
|
|
Assembly; BIM Centre. |
10:45 |
Ceremonial Start, Stage 4 Finish Line - |
11:00 |
Neutralised for 1k TO Community Hospital |
|
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Kms. |
Mls |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Head wind |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Ceremonial Start - Market Square |
11:00 |
11:00 |
11:00 |
1.0 |
0.6 |
End of Neutral Zone. |
11:01 |
11:01 |
11:01 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
0Kms signs for Start of Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
On R572 |
|
|
|
14.8 |
9.2 |
Adrigole |
11:18 |
11:22 |
11:27 |
14.8 |
9.2 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
16.8 |
10.5 |
Traflask Category 3 KOM |
11:21 |
11:25 |
11:31 |
22.5 |
14.0 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
25.0 |
15.5 |
Loughavaul Category 3 KOM |
11:31 |
11:37 |
11:46 |
31.8 |
19.8 |
Glengarrif |
11:39 |
11:47 |
11:59 |
|
|
Right at T, dir Bantry on N71 |
|
|
|
|
|
On N71 |
|
|
|
33.2 |
20.6 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
36.8 |
22.9 |
Derrycreha Category 3 KOM |
11:45 |
11:55 |
12:08 |
43.1 |
26.8 |
Ballylickey |
11:53 |
12:04 |
12:20 |
48.6 |
30.2 |
Bantry |
12:00 |
12:12 |
12:31 |
51.2 |
31.8 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
53.0 |
33.0 |
Ardyhoulihane Category 3 KOM |
12:06 |
12:19 |
12:39 |
|
|
On R586 |
|
|
|
68.8 |
42.8 |
Drimoleague 50 signs |
12:26 |
12:43 |
13:09 |
80.6 |
50.1 |
Dunmanway |
12:40 |
13:00 |
13:31 |
|
|
Left at Dohenys Bar (disregard sign pointing right for Bandon), Left at T-junction at AIB, dir Cork. Right at Market Square, dir Bandon. |
|
|
|
92.0 |
57.2 |
Feeding zone signs for 300m from Milk Products premises. |
12:55 |
13:18 |
13:52 |
93.6 |
58.2 |
Ballineen 50 signs |
12:57 |
13:20 |
13:55 |
94.0 |
58.4 |
Ballineen Post Office Prime |
12:57 |
13:21 |
13:56 |
94.8 |
58.9 |
Enniskean |
12:58 |
13:22 |
13:57 |
109.1 |
67.8 |
Bandon 50 signs |
13:16 |
13:43 |
14:24 |
109.3 |
67.9 |
Left at the pedestrian crossing to Kilbrogan Hill. |
13:16 |
13:43 |
14:24 |
|
|
On R589 |
|
|
|
109.5 |
68.0 |
Right at Y-junction, dir Macroom 29K |
13:16 |
13:44 |
14:25 |
115.8 |
72.0 |
Left at Y-junction dir Crookstown on R590 |
13:24 |
13:53 |
14:37 |
|
|
On R590 |
|
|
|
117.0 |
72.7 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
117.8 |
73.2 |
Right at Y-junction dir Crookstown 9K |
|
|
|
120.2 |
74.7 |
Moskeagh Category 2 KOM |
13:30 |
14:00 |
14:45 |
125.3 |
77.9 |
Right at T-junction (before Crookstown) dir Coachford |
13:36 |
14:07 |
14:54 |
|
|
On R585 |
|
|
|
127.2 |
79.0 |
Right at T-junction to N22, dir Cork |
13:39 |
14:10 |
14:58 |
|
|
On N22 |
|
|
|
128.0 |
79.5 |
Left, dir Farnanes & Coachford on R619 |
13:40 |
14:12 |
15:00 |
|
|
On R619 |
|
|
|
128.3 |
79.7 |
Left at Y-Junction, dir Coachford 9K on R619 |
13:40 |
14:12 |
15:00 |
128.3 |
79.7 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
130.7 |
81.2 |
Windy Gap Category 2 KOM |
13:43 |
14:16 |
15:05 |
132.9 |
82.6 |
Left at complex junction, dir Coachford 5K |
|
|
|
133.6 |
83.0 |
Right, at curve at Y-junction, advance signage for Coachford. |
13:47 |
14:20 |
15:10 |
136.3 |
84.7 |
Coachford |
13:50 |
14:24 |
15:15 |
|
|
Right at staggered 4rdsX in centre, dir Blarney |
|
|
|
|
|
On R618 |
|
|
|
140.6 |
87.4 |
Dripsey |
13:55 |
14:30 |
15:23 |
147.9 |
91.9 |
Inniscarra |
14:04 |
14:41 |
15:37 |
148.3 |
92.2 |
Left to R622, dir Blarney & Tower |
|
|
|
|
|
On R622 |
|
|
|
150.4 |
93.5 |
Right at staggered 4rdsX/T-junction, dir Blarney |
14:08 |
14:45 |
15:42 |
151.7 |
94.3 |
Left, dir Blarney on R617, Canons Cross |
14:09 |
14:47 |
15:44 |
|
|
On R617 |
|
|
|
|
|
Team cars divert left to Limerick/Cork road, right at 300m and left at 600m to car-park at Blarney Woollen Mills Hotel. |
|
|
|
156.0 |
96.9 |
Blarney |
14:15 |
14:54 |
15:52 |
Service crew accommodation; Muskerry Arms, Blarney. Tel. 021 4385 200 |
Race HQ; Blarney Woollen Mills Hotel. Tel. 021 4385011 |
Anti-Doping Control Location; Race HQ |
|
|
|
|
|
|