STAGE 6, DÉ hAOINE 27ú BEALTAINE. Friday 27th May. BLARNEY - TRAMORE 172 KMS. |
Sign-On; Blarney Woollen Mills Hotel |
09:30 - 10:30 |
Team support vehicles depart at 10:20hrs. |
|
|
|
Team cars depart in cavalcade position behind riders. |
|
|
|
Assembly; Blarney Castle |
10:45 |
Ceremonial Start; Village Green. |
11:00 |
Neutralised for 2.2kms to Donal Crowley Memorial |
|
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Kms. |
Mls |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Head wind |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Ceremonial Start - Village Green |
11:00 |
11:00 |
11:00 |
|
|
Depart Blarney, dir Cloghroe |
|
|
|
0.2 |
0.1 |
Right to Cork Limerick road. |
|
|
|
1.6 |
1.0 |
Exit left to N20 dir Mallow |
11:02 |
11:02 |
11:03 |
2.0 |
1.2 |
Merge with M20 |
|
|
|
2.2 |
1.4 |
End of Neutral Zone opposite Donal Crowley Memorial. |
11:02 |
11:03 |
11:04 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
On N20 |
|
|
|
8.5 |
5.3 |
Rathduff |
11:10 |
11:12 |
11:15 |
24.4 |
15.2 |
Mallow |
11:30 |
11:36 |
11:45 |
|
|
Roundabout 3rd exit dir Town Centre. Left at the Clocktower, dir Fermoy. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N72 |
|
|
|
39.7 |
24.7 |
Castletownroche |
11:49 |
11:59 |
12:14 |
46.8 |
29.1 |
Ballyhooly |
11:58 |
12:10 |
12:27 |
47.5 |
29.5 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
49.6 |
30.8 |
Killathy Category 3 KOM |
12:02 |
12:14 |
12:33 |
55.6 |
34.5 |
Fermoy |
12:09 |
12:23 |
12:44 |
|
|
Right at T-junction to St. James Place. Left at T-junction to Patrick Street, dir Waterford on N72 |
|
|
|
76.5 |
47.5 |
Tallow Bridge |
12:35 |
12:54 |
13:23 |
|
|
Right to cross bridge. |
|
|
|
77.0 |
47.8 |
Tallow 50 signs |
12:36 |
12:55 |
13:24 |
77.7 |
48.3 |
Tallow Post Office Prime |
12:37 |
12:56 |
13:25 |
|
|
On R634 |
|
|
|
78.6 |
48.8 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
80.0 |
49.7 |
Kilmore Category 3 KOM |
12:40 |
13:00 |
13:30 |
96.6 |
60.0 |
Ringcrew Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Waterford etc on N25 |
13:00 |
13:24 |
14:01 |
|
|
On N25 |
|
|
|
98.9 |
61.5 |
Start of Feed Zone at sign Dungarvan 24K, on right. |
13:03 |
13:28 |
14:05 |
99.7 |
62.0 |
End of Feed Zone at 4rdsX |
|
|
|
99.9 |
62.1 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
104.8 |
65.1 |
Grange Category 3 KOM |
13:11 |
13:37 |
14:16 |
121.3 |
75.4 |
Dungarvan 60 signs |
|
|
|
121.6 |
75.6 |
Youghal Road Roundabout, 2nd exit dir Town Centre |
13:34 |
14:05 |
14:52 |
122.7 |
76.2 |
Right at T-junction after Garda station. |
13:36 |
14:07 |
14:54 |
122.8 |
76.3 |
Left at painted roundabout at the church to St. Marys St. |
|
|
|
123.9 |
77.0 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Tramore 40kms on R675 |
13:37 |
14:09 |
14:56 |
125.5 |
78.0 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit dir Tramore |
13:39 |
14:11 |
14:59 |
|
|
On R675 |
|
|
|
127.2 |
79.0 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit dir Tramore |
13:41 |
14:14 |
15:02 |
145.7 |
90.5 |
Bunmahon 50 signs |
14:04 |
14:41 |
15:37 |
147.1 |
91.4 |
Right at Y-junction dir Tramore, Coastal Drive |
14:06 |
14:43 |
15:39 |
147.1 |
91.4 |
Start KOM Climb. |
14:06 |
14:43 |
15:39 |
148.3 |
92.2 |
Tankardstown Category 3 Kom |
14:08 |
14:45 |
15:42 |
150.3 |
93.4 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
151.1 |
93.9 |
Benvoy Category 3 KOM |
14:11 |
14:49 |
15:47 |
151.5 |
94.1 |
Dunbrattin & Boatstrand |
14:12 |
14:50 |
15:48 |
154.1 |
95.8 |
Annestown |
14:15 |
14:54 |
15:53 |
154.7 |
96.1 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
156.4 |
97.2 |
Ballygarran Category 3 KOM |
14:18 |
14:57 |
15:57 |
158.2 |
98.3 |
Fenor |
14:20 |
15:00 |
16:00 |
158.8 |
98.7 |
Straight at Y-junction at the church, dir Fenor Bog (disregard right for Tramore) |
|
|
|
160.2 |
99.5 |
Left at Y-junction, unsigned, to very narrow road |
14:23 |
15:03 |
16:04 |
162.0 |
100.7 |
Carrigavantry Reservoir |
14:25 |
15:06 |
16:07 |
164.3 |
102.1 |
Right at Stop sign at T-junction, unsigned. |
14:28 |
15:09 |
16:12 |
166.9 |
103.7 |
Straight, dir Dunmore East (disregard right turn for Tramore) |
14:31 |
15:13 |
16:17 |
169.0 |
105.0 |
Tramore 50 signs |
14:34 |
15:16 |
16:21 |
169.2 |
105.1 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir All Routes |
|
|
|
169.3 |
105.2 |
Roundabout, 3rd exit, dir The Strand & Town Centre |
14:34 |
15:17 |
16:21 |
170.4 |
105.9 |
The Boat Roundabout, 2nd exit |
14:35 |
15:18 |
16:23 |
170.8 |
106.1 |
Race HQ, Majestic Hotel, on right. |
|
|
|
171.3 |
106.4 |
Right at Stop sign (350m from finish) to Main Street |
14:36 |
15:20 |
16:25 |
|
|
Team cars divert straight to Gallweys Hill, left at curve/T-junction, at 0.6 right to Priests Road, 0.8 car-park on left, 200m from Finish Line. |
|
|
|
171.7 |
106.7 |
TRAMORE. |
14:37 |
15:20 |
16:26 |
Service crew accommodation; O'Shea's Hotel, Tramore. Tel. 051 381 246 |
Race HQ; Majectic Hotel. Tel. 051 381761 |
Anti-Doping Control Location; Dr. Dates Surgery, Supervalu shopping centre. |
|
|
|
|
|
|