STAGE 8, DÉ DOMHNAIGH 29ú BEALTAINE. Sunday 29th May. KILDARE - SKERRIES + 2 LAPS OF 13.7KMS CIRCUIT, 133 KMS. |
Sign-On; CYMS Hall, Bride Street, Kildare. |
10:30 - 11:30 |
Team support vehicles depart at 10:20hrs. |
|
|
|
Team cars depart in cavalcade position behind riders. |
|
|
|
Assembly; CYMS Hall. |
11:45 |
Ceremonial Start; Main Street. |
12:00 |
Neutralised 2kms |
|
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Kms. |
Mls. |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Head wind |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Ceremonial Start, Main Street |
12:00 |
12:00 |
12:00 |
|
|
On R415 |
|
|
|
2.0 |
1.2 |
End of Neutral Zone |
12:02 |
12:03 |
12:03 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of Racing |
12:02 |
12:03 |
12:03 |
4.0 |
2.5 |
Milltown |
12:07 |
12:09 |
12:11 |
|
|
CAUTION - Hump bridge & multiple ramps. |
|
|
|
5.0 |
3.1 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
7.2 |
4.5 |
Hill of Allen Category 3 KOM |
12:11 |
12:13 |
12:17 |
8.5 |
5.3 |
Allen |
|
|
|
|
|
CAUTION - multiple ramps |
|
|
|
10.0 |
6.2 |
Kilmeague |
12:15 |
12:18 |
12:22 |
14.9 |
9.3 |
CAUTION - humped bridge & road surface. |
12:21 |
12:25 |
12:31 |
15.9 |
9.9 |
Straight at Stop sign at 4rdsX, dir Properous & Clane |
12:22 |
12:26 |
12:33 |
|
|
On R403 |
|
|
|
16.7 |
10.4 |
Prosperous |
12:23 |
12:28 |
12:35 |
|
|
Right at T junction. Left at 4rdsX to Main Street. Right immediately after Post Office, dir Maynooth. |
|
|
|
23.2 |
14.4 |
Left at T junction to R407, dir Kilcock 10K. |
12:31 |
12:37 |
12:47 |
|
|
On R407 |
|
|
|
24.3 |
15.1 |
Painstown |
12:32 |
12:39 |
12:49 |
32.0 |
19.9 |
Kilcock |
12:42 |
12:51 |
13:03 |
32.5 |
20.2 |
Roundabout 2nd exit, dir Kilcock on R125 |
|
|
|
32.9 |
20.4 |
Roundabout, 1st exit dir Kilcock |
|
|
|
33.5 |
20.8 |
Left at T junction after bridge, dir Trim, N4, |
|
|
|
34.5 |
21.4 |
Right, dir Trim, Summerhill on R158 |
12:45 |
12:54 |
13:08 |
35.4 |
22.0 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Summerhill, etc. |
|
|
|
44.0 |
27.3 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dunboyne |
12:57 |
13:09 |
13:26 |
44.5 |
27.7 |
Left, (Elliotts car repair garage on the right) dir Dunsany on L2210. |
12:58 |
13:09 |
13:27 |
|
|
On L2210 |
|
|
|
47.3 |
29.4 |
Straight at 4rdsX at Shanks Mare pub, dir Dunsany 7K. |
13:01 |
13:13 |
13:32 |
51.3 |
31.9 |
Straight at 4rdsX to cross R154 |
13:06 |
13:19 |
13:39 |
|
|
On L2207 |
|
|
|
51.7 |
32.1 |
Steward left curve for oncoming traffic |
|
|
|
53.2 |
33.1 |
CAUTION - hump bridge |
|
|
|
54.5 |
33.9 |
Dunsany 50 signs |
13:10 |
13:24 |
13:45 |
54.6 |
33.9 |
Right, dir Dunshaughlin 7K |
13:10 |
13:24 |
13:46 |
57.7 |
35.9 |
Right at roundabout |
13:14 |
13:29 |
13:51 |
59.8 |
37.2 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dunshaughlin on L2208 |
|
|
|
60.4 |
37.5 |
Dunshaughlin |
13:18 |
13:33 |
13:57 |
|
|
Left at O'Briens The Arch Bar and immediately straight, dir Ratoath. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R125 |
|
|
|
65.7 |
40.8 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, unsigned. |
|
|
|
66.1 |
41.1 |
Ratoath |
13:25 |
13:42 |
14:07 |
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit, unsigned. |
|
|
|
|
|
Left at 4rdsX in centre, dir Skreen on R155 |
|
|
|
70.2 |
43.6 |
Curragha |
13:30 |
13:48 |
14:15 |
72.9 |
45.3 |
Left at traffic lights at 4rdsX to join the N2, dir Derry |
13:33 |
13:52 |
14:20 |
|
|
On N2 |
|
|
|
73.6 |
45.7 |
Right at 4rdsX, dir Garristown |
13:34 |
13:53 |
14:21 |
|
|
On L5007 |
|
|
|
74.9 |
46.5 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
77.7 |
48.3 |
Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM |
13:39 |
13:59 |
14:29 |
78.0 |
48.5 |
Garristown |
13:40 |
14:00 |
14:30 |
|
|
Right at 4rdsX to Main Street and left at 80 metres. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R130 |
|
|
|
82.4 |
51.2 |
Left at T, dir Naul 4K |
13:45 |
14:06 |
14:38 |
|
|
On R122 |
|
|
|
87.2 |
54.2 |
Right at T, dir Naul |
|
|
|
87.3 |
54.2 |
Naul |
13:51 |
14:13 |
14:47 |
|
|
Left, dir Balbriggan 8K |
|
|
|
92.2 |
57.3 |
Roundabout, exit dir Balbriggan |
|
|
|
92.3 |
57.4 |
Roundabout, exit dir Balbriggan |
|
|
|
92.4 |
57.4 |
Right, immediatley after 2nd roundabout, dir Balrothery. |
|
|
|
|
|
On L1125 |
|
|
|
94.9 |
59.0 |
Left at T to R132, dir Balbriggan 3K |
14:01 |
14:25 |
15:01 |
|
|
Immediately right, dir Balrothery, Skerries. |
|
|
|
95.0 |
59.0 |
Balrothery |
14:01 |
14:25 |
15:01 |
|
|
Left at T, unsigned. Right at roundabout to School Lane. |
|
|
|
95.3 |
59.2 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
95.5 |
59.3 |
Roundabout, left, dir Black Hills, Skerries |
14:01 |
14:26 |
15:02 |
97.0 |
60.3 |
Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM |
14:03 |
14:28 |
15:05 |
97.3 |
60.5 |
Point of entry to Skerries circuit |
14:04 |
14:28 |
15:06 |
99.4 |
61.8 |
Left at T, unsigned |
14:06 |
14:32 |
15:10 |
100.4 |
62.4 |
Left at T, dir Skerries 5K |
14:08 |
14:33 |
15:12 |
|
|
On R127 |
|
|
|
104.0 |
64.6 |
Skerries |
14:12 |
14:39 |
15:18 |
|
|
CAUTION - narrow bridge & roundabout. |
|
|
|
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
|
|
|
105.0 |
65.2 |
Left at 4rdsX. |
|
|
|
105.2 |
65.4 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
14:14 |
14:40 |
15:21 |
105.6 |
65.6 |
First passage through Finish Line. |
14:14 |
14:41 |
15:21 |
105.9 |
65.8 |
Left at the monument to Thomas Hand St. |
14:14 |
14:41 |
15:22 |
|
|
Skerries contd. |
|
|
|
106.1 |
65.9 |
Right at traffic lights to Balbriggan Street |
|
|
|
108.9 |
67.7 |
Left, under rail bridge, unsigned. |
14:18 |
14:46 |
15:27 |
108.9 |
67.7 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
110.2 |
68.5 |
Black Hills Category 3 KOM |
14:20 |
14:48 |
15:30 |
110.9 |
68.9 |
Left at T, dir Lusk 4K |
14:21 |
14:49 |
15:31 |
113.2 |
70.3 |
Left at T, unsigned |
|
|
|
114.1 |
70.9 |
Left at T, dir Skerries 5K |
14:25 |
14:54 |
15:37 |
|
|
On R127 |
|
|
|
117.7 |
73.1 |
Skerries |
14:29 |
14:59 |
15:44 |
|
|
CAUTION - narrow bridge & roundabout. |
|
|
|
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
|
|
|
118.3 |
73.5 |
Left at 4rdsX. |
|
|
|
119.0 |
73.9 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
|
|
|
119.4 |
74.2 |
Second passage through Finish Line. |
14:31 |
15:02 |
15:47 |
|
|
Steward Pedestrian crossing at the church |
|
|
|
119.7 |
74.4 |
Left at the monument to Thomas Hand Street |
|
|
|
119.9 |
74.5 |
Right at traffic lights to Balbriggan Street |
|
|
|
122.7 |
76.2 |
Left, under rail bridge, unsigned. |
14:35 |
15:07 |
15:53 |
122.7 |
76.2 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
124.0 |
77.1 |
Black Hills Category 3 KOM |
14:37 |
15:09 |
15:56 |
124.7 |
77.5 |
Left at T, dir Lusk 4K |
14:38 |
15:10 |
15:57 |
127.0 |
78.9 |
Left at T, unsigned |
|
|
|
127.9 |
79.5 |
Left at T, dir Skerries 5K |
14:42 |
15:14 |
16:03 |
131.4 |
81.7 |
Skerries |
14:46 |
15:20 |
16:10 |
|
|
Second passage through Finish Line. |
|
|
|
|
|
Roundabout, 2nd exit to Millers Lane |
|
|
|
132.0 |
82.0 |
Left at 4rdsX. |
|
|
|
|
|
Team cars divert left to car-park at Skerries Mills. |
|
|
|
132.7 |
82.5 |
Left at T to Holmpatrick |
14:48 |
15:22 |
16:12 |
133.0 |
82.6 |
Final passage through Finish Line. |
14:48 |
15:22 |
16:13 |
Race Administration; Holmpatrick School for 2 hours after stage finish. |
Anti-Doping Control Location; Holmpatrick School, Convent Lane, 200m after finish line. |
|
|
|
|
|
|