STAGE 5, DÉARDAOIN 26ú BEALTAINE Thursday 26th May TEMPLEMORE - ABBEYLEIX 143 KMS |
Sign-On in Race HQ, Templemore Arms Hotel |
09:30 - 10:30 |
Assembly, Race HQ |
10:45 |
Ceremonial Start; Main Street. |
11:00 |
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Mls. |
Kms. |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Head wind |
|
|
Depart Templemore |
11:00 |
11:00 |
11:00 |
|
|
Neutralised for 0.6 Kms. |
|
|
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of racing. |
|
|
|
0.6 |
1.0 |
Right, dir Templetouhy |
11:01 |
11:01 |
11:01 |
|
|
On R502 |
|
|
|
4.8 |
7.7 |
Templetouhy |
11:09 |
11:11 |
11:14 |
|
|
Bear right at cemetery, dir Urlingford |
|
|
|
5.7 |
9.2 |
CAUTION - Riders, and drivers, are advised to take the utmost care on this 12 kilometres stretch of road. It is a bog road with extensive subsidence. |
11:11 |
11:13 |
11:17 |
12.2 |
19.6 |
Johnston 30 sign |
11:24 |
11:29 |
11:36 |
|
|
Right at junction to N8, dir Urlingford. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N8 |
|
|
|
|
|
Caution for centre road traffic island at Maxol garage. |
|
|
|
12.8 |
20.6 |
Caution for 6 centre road traffic islands. |
|
|
|
14.5 |
23.3 |
Urlingford |
11:29 |
11:34 |
11:43 |
|
|
Left at 4rds X at Bergins Londis. |
|
|
|
|
|
CAUTION - Roads from Urlingford to The Commons at 38 kms are extremely narrow. |
|
|
|
16.0 |
25.7 |
Right at Y. |
|
|
|
17.1 |
27.5 |
Straight at 4rds X. |
|
|
|
17.5 |
28.1 |
Left at T, dir Greentree Stud |
|
|
|
17.7 |
28.5 |
Right, dir Grange 4kms. |
|
|
|
19.1 |
30.7 |
Right at T, dir Grange 3kms. |
|
|
|
19.3 |
31.0 |
Start of KOM climb. |
|
|
|
19.6 |
31.5 |
Left at T. |
|
|
|
20.3 |
32.6 |
Right at T. |
|
|
|
20.7 |
33.3 |
The Crag Category 1 KOM. |
11:41 |
11:49 |
12:02 |
20.9 |
33.6 |
Start of KOM climb. |
|
|
|
21.5 |
34.6 |
Grangehill Hill Category 3 KOM |
11:43 |
11:51 |
12:04 |
|
|
Caution - from 34.6kms to 36.5kms for possible grass in centre of road. |
|
|
|
22.7 |
36.5 |
Right at T, dir Kilkenny/Cashel scenic Drive |
11:45 |
11:54 |
12:08 |
23.5 |
37.8 |
Left at staggered 4rds X, dir The Commons |
|
|
|
23.6 |
38.0 |
The Commons |
11:47 |
11:56 |
12:11 |
|
|
Straight at 4rds X, dir Ballingarry 5kms. |
|
|
|
26.6 |
42.8 |
Ballingarry |
11:53 |
12:04 |
12:20 |
|
|
Left at complex junction, dir Callan. |
|
|
|
30.1 |
48.4 |
Left at T, dir Callan 9. |
|
|
|
32.6 |
52.4 |
Left at complex junction, dir Kilkenny 18K. |
12:05 |
12:18 |
12:38 |
|
|
On R691 |
|
|
|
36.2 |
58.2 |
Ballymac |
12:12 |
12:27 |
12:49 |
|
|
Left at T to N76 |
|
|
|
|
|
On N76 |
|
|
|
38.8 |
62.4 |
Cuffesgrange |
12:18 |
12:33 |
12:56 |
41.7 |
67.1 |
Kilkenny 40. |
12:23 |
12:40 |
13:05 |
41.9 |
67.4 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dublin |
12:24 |
12:41 |
13:06 |
42.3 |
68.0 |
Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dublin. |
12:25 |
12:42 |
13:07 |
42.6 |
68.5 |
Waterford Road Roundabout, 2nd exit, Dir Dublin. |
12:25 |
12:42 |
13:08 |
43.7 |
70.3 |
Bennettsbridge Road Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dublin. |
12:27 |
12:45 |
13:11 |
44.2 |
71.1 |
Dublin Road Roundabout, 2nd exit, dir Dublin. |
12:28 |
12:46 |
13:13 |
|
|
On N10 |
|
|
|
53.7 |
86.4 |
Paulstown |
12:47 |
13:09 |
13:41 |
|
|
Caution for 5 centre road traffic islands. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N9 |
|
|
|
58.6 |
94.2 |
Left, dir Old Leighlin |
|
|
|
59.9 |
96.3 |
Old Leighlin |
13:00 |
13:24 |
14:00 |
|
|
Caution for speed control ramps. |
|
|
|
61.9 |
99.5 |
The Butts Category 1 KOM |
13:04 |
13:29 |
14:06 |
|
|
Caution for possible potholes on descent. |
|
|
|
64.4 |
103.6 |
Left, dir Coan - no advance sign!!!!!! |
13:09 |
13:35 |
14:14 |
65.9 |
106.0 |
Coan |
13:12 |
13:38 |
14:18 |
|
|
Left at T, dir Castlecomer |
|
|
|
|
|
Right at Y at graveyard/church, dir Castlecomer |
|
|
|
67.6 |
108.7 |
Right at T, dir Castlecomer |
|
|
|
|
|
Start of KOM climb. |
|
|
|
68.4 |
110.0 |
Uskerty Hill Category 2 KOM |
13:17 |
13:44 |
14:26 |
70.7 |
113.7 |
Castlecomer 30 sign |
13:22 |
13:50 |
14:33 |
70.8 |
113.9 |
Left at T and straight at 4 rds X in centre, dir Ballyraggett. |
|
|
|
|
|
Start of KOM climb. |
|
|
|
73.8 |
118.7 |
Glenmagoo Category 2 KOM |
13:28 |
13:58 |
14:42 |
77.9 |
125.3 |
Ballyraggett |
13:36 |
14:07 |
14:54 |
|
|
Right to N77, dir Durrow. |
|
|
|
|
|
On N77 |
|
|
|
82.3 |
132.3 |
Right, dir Attanagh 2 Kms on R432 (no Advance sign) |
13:45 |
14:18 |
15:08 |
|
|
Caution - very narrow roads from this junction to junction with N8 at 139 kilometres. |
|
|
|
83.3 |
134.0 |
Attanagh |
13:47 |
14:20 |
15:11 |
|
|
Left, dir Balnakill 4, Abbeyleix 6 (no advance sign). |
|
|
|
85.2 |
137.0 |
Right and left at staggered 4rds X, unsigned. |
|
|
|
86.5 |
139.1 |
Right at T to N8, dir Abbeyleix. |
|
|
|
|
|
Team cars divert right to car park at Race HQ, Abbeyleix Manor Hotel, 850 metres before finish line. |
|
|
|
89.5 |
143.9 |
ABBEYLEIX - Finish Line on Main Street. |
13:59 |
14:35 |
15:29 |
Abbeyleix Race HQ; Abbeyleix Manor Hotel. Tel. 0502 30111 |
Service Crew location; Durrow House B&B. Tel. 0502 36157 |