STAGE 4, DÉ CÉADAOIN 25ú BEALTAINE Wednesday 25th May LISDOONVARNA - TEMPLEMORE 162 KMS |
Sign-On in Race HQ. |
09:30 - 10:30 |
Assembly; Stage 3 finish area. |
10:45 |
Ceremonial Start, The Square. |
11:00 |
Estimated Time of Arrival at Kilometres per Hour. |
48 |
40 |
32 |
Mls. |
Kms. |
Location |
Back wind |
Average |
Head wind |
|
|
Depart Lisdoonvarna |
11:00 |
11:00 |
11:00 |
|
|
Neutralised for 1.1 kms. |
|
|
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
Start of racing. |
|
|
|
0.3 |
0.5 |
Left, dir Ennistymon on N67 |
|
|
|
|
|
On N67 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
1.0 |
Straight at 4rds X. |
|
|
|
3.5 |
5.6 |
Kilshanny |
11:07 |
11:08 |
11:10 |
6.9 |
11.1 |
Ennistymon. |
11:13 |
11:16 |
11:20 |
|
|
On N85 |
|
|
|
13.7 |
22.0 |
Inagh |
11:27 |
11:33 |
11:41 |
17.8 |
28.6 |
Kilnamona |
11:35 |
11:42 |
11:53 |
21.6 |
34.7 |
Ennis 30 sign |
11:43 |
11:52 |
12:05 |
23.0 |
37.0 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Galway on N18 |
|
|
|
23.4 |
37.6 |
Roundabout at T at Shiels Ford garage, 2nd exit, dir Town Centre. |
|
|
|
23.6 |
38.0 |
Roundabout, 1st exit, dir Limerick and Tulla on R352, to Lifford Road. |
11:47 |
11:56 |
12:11 |
24.0 |
38.6 |
Left at mini roundabout, dir Tulla. |
11:48 |
11:57 |
12:12 |
27.6 |
44.4 |
Cross of Spancihill. |
11:55 |
12:06 |
12:23 |
34.7 |
55.8 |
Right at sharp left curve, dir Broadford on R466 |
|
|
|
|
|
On R466 |
|
|
|
37.1 |
59.7 |
O'Callaghans Mills 30 sign. |
12:14 |
12:29 |
12:51 |
41.6 |
66.9 |
Broadford 30 sign |
12:23 |
12:40 |
13:05 |
|
|
Right at T, dir Limerick 10kms |
|
|
|
41.7 |
67.1 |
Broadford. |
12:23 |
12:40 |
13:05 |
41.9 |
67.4 |
Right at Y, dir Limerick on R465 |
|
|
|
41.9 |
67.4 |
Start KOM climb. |
|
|
|
44.0 |
70.8 |
Formoyle Category 3 KOM |
12:28 |
12:46 |
13:12 |
47.7 |
76.7 |
Left at 4rds X, dir Killaloe, (no advance sign) - Caution. |
|
|
|
|
|
Start of KOM climb. |
|
|
|
48.6 |
78.2 |
Straight at Stop sign 4rds X, dir Clonlara. |
|
|
|
48.8 |
78.5 |
Ballybrack Category 3 KOM |
12:38 |
12:57 |
13:27 |
49.9 |
80.2 |
Left at 4rds X at Clonlara bridge, dir Killaloe. |
|
|
|
52.8 |
84.9 |
Right at 4rds X, dir O'Briensbridge |
|
|
|
53.0 |
85.2 |
O'Briensbridge. |
12:46 |
13:07 |
13:39 |
53.2 |
85.6 |
Caution for 2 narrow bridges. |
|
|
|
53.3 |
85.7 |
Right to cross 2nd bridge |
|
|
|
53.5 |
86.0 |
Montpelier |
12:47 |
13:09 |
13:41 |
|
|
Left at Y after bridge, Birdhill 3 k |
|
|
|
56.4 |
90.7 |
Birdhill |
12:53 |
13:16 |
13:50 |
|
|
Straight to cross major road, N7, dir Newport 8kms on R504 |
|
|
|
|
|
On R504 |
|
|
|
60.8 |
97.8 |
Left at T, dir Newport 2kms on R503 |
|
|
|
|
|
On R503 |
|
|
|
62.0 |
99.7 |
Newport |
13:04 |
13:29 |
14:06 |
|
|
Straight at 4rds X in centre, dir Thurles. |
|
|
|
62.3 |
100.2 |
Start KOM Climb. |
|
|
|
64.1 |
103.1 |
Lackamore Category 3 KOM |
13:08 |
13:34 |
14:13 |
69.9 |
112.4 |
Rearcross 30 sign |
13:20 |
13:48 |
14:30 |
72.7 |
116.9 |
Caution for sharp bend at bridge. |
|
|
|
76.2 |
122.5 |
Left at complex junction, dir Nenagh 22 |
13:33 |
14:03 |
14:49 |
|
|
Start KOM climb. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R497 |
|
|
|
80.5 |
129.5 |
Curreeney Cross Category 3 KOM |
13:41 |
14:14 |
15:02 |
85.1 |
136.8 |
Right at T, dir Templederry 6. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R499 |
|
|
|
85.9 |
138.1 |
Caution for sharp bend at bridge. |
|
|
|
88.0 |
141.5 |
Left at Y, dir Templederry 1K. |
|
|
|
88.5 |
142.3 |
Templederry . |
13:57 |
14:33 |
15:26 |
89.0 |
143.1 |
Bear right at Y/complex junction after Matts Place. |
|
|
|
89.2 |
143.4 |
Caution for sharp bend at bridge. |
|
|
|
90.5 |
145.5 |
Right at 4rds X unsigned. |
|
|
|
|
|
On R498 |
|
|
|
94.4 |
151.8 |
Borrisleigh. |
14:09 |
14:47 |
15:44 |
|
|
Left at O'Donnells Pub/Bank of Ireland, dir Templemore. |
|
|
|
100.1 |
161.0 |
Templemore 30 sign |
|
|
|
100.4 |
161.5 |
Diversion to lefthand side of Square for team car parking. |
|
|
|
100.6 |
161.8 |
TEMPLEMORE - Finish Line on Main Street. |
14:22 |
15:02 |
16:03 |
|
|
Caution for narrowing of road 12metres after the finish line. |
|
|
|
Templemore Race HQ; Templemore Arms Hotel. |
Service Crew Location; The Anner Hotel, Thurles. Tel. 0504 21799 |